?
Solved

Captcha not being accepted intermittently

Posted on 2014-07-22
3
Medium Priority
?
67 Views
Last Modified: 2016-06-09
Our business model requires our users make frequent purchases from Ticketmaster.com. A number of our users have inconsistent issues when they get to the captcha, typically it will either give them an error saying the captcha is incorrect (I have verified on numerous occasions that they are indeed typing the correct code), or it will just sit there and not progress past the screen, as if there has been nothing entered. Does anyone have any insight into what could be causing this issue, and how to resolve it?

Thanks!
reCaptcha.PNG
captcha2.PNG
0
Comment
Question by:botsadmins
2 Comments
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:COBOLdinosaur
COBOLdinosaur earned 1000 total points
ID: 40212444
The problem is not likely on the client side.  There are a lot of sloppy and unreliable implementations using recaptcha.  Your best course is to let the sites where you are having issues know that they need to examine how they have it implemented.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 1000 total points
ID: 40212946
botsadmins--
You have shown two screenshots.  The top captcha is practically illegible.  No wonder there is a problem keying that in correctly.  I often have a problem deciding whether a given letter is lower case or not.

Baby steps should not be a problem at your end.

Let Ticketmaster know since they are losing business by shutting you out.
0