Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Oracle query for dates

Posted on 2014-07-22
4
Medium Priority
?
286 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-22
SELECT   MAX(year) as Year,
             day_of_week AS day_of_week,
         MAX(month) AS month,
         order_by,
         MAX(CASE WHEN rep_id = 2 THEN BOOKING_SURPLUS_DEFICIT END) AS Jen,
         MAX(CASE WHEN rep_id = 3 THEN BOOKING_SURPLUS_DEFICIT END) AS Karen,
         MAX(CASE WHEN rep_id = 4 THEN BOOKING_SURPLUS_DEFICIT END) AS Carrie,
         MAX(CASE WHEN rep_id = 5 THEN BOOKING_SURPLUS_DEFICIT END) AS Camille,
         MAX(CASE WHEN rep_id = 6 THEN BOOKING_SURPLUS_DEFICIT END) AS Janet,
         MAX(CASE WHEN rep_id = 7 THEN BOOKING_SURPLUS_DEFICIT END) AS Julie,
         MAX(CASE WHEN rep_id = 8 THEN BOOKING_SURPLUS_DEFICIT END) AS Kelly,
         MAX(CASE WHEN rep_id = 9 THEN BOOKING_SURPLUS_DEFICIT END) AS Mellisa,
         MAX(CASE WHEN rep_id = 10 THEN BOOKING_SURPLUS_DEFICIT END) AS Shad,
         MAX(CASE WHEN rep_id = 11 THEN BOOKING_SURPLUS_DEFICIT END) AS Sheri,
         MAX(CASE WHEN rep_id = 12 THEN BOOKING_SURPLUS_DEFICIT END) AS Courtney,
         MAX(CASE WHEN rep_id = 13 THEN BOOKING_SURPLUS_DEFICIT END) AS Katie,
         MAX(CASE WHEN rep_id = 15 THEN BOOKING_SURPLUS_DEFICIT END) AS David,
         MAX(CASE WHEN rep_id = 18 THEN BOOKING_SURPLUS_DEFICIT END) AS Amy,
         MAX(CASE WHEN rep_id = 19 THEN BOOKING_SURPLUS_DEFICIT END) AS Theresa,
         sum(booking_surplus_deficit) as totals
    FROM wkly_proposed_goal_improve
GROUP BY day_of_week,order_by
ORDER BY day_of_week,order_by


-------------------------

My requirement

Right now I have data for 2 weeks

1.    7/13/2014
2.    7/20/2014
Next week I will have for 7/27/2014

But the user wants the query to pull for the latest 2 weeks

Right now I am ok. but next week it has to give the output for 7/20/2014 and 7/27/2014
Goal-Improvements-by-Week.xls
0
Comment
Question by:anumoses
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:awking00
ID: 40212286
Can never seem to get you to provide sample data and expected results which makes it so much easier for experts to help. Without seeing any data, I can only assume that there's a date field and the desired result will likely be some kind of analytical query such as row_number(partition by year, week order by datefield desc) rn where rn <= 2. Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anumoses
ID: 40212300
sample data enclosed
sample-data.txt
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
sdstuber earned 1000 total points
ID: 40212305
SELECT   MAX(year) as Year,
             day_of_week AS day_of_week,
         MAX(month) AS month,
         order_by,
         MAX(CASE WHEN rep_id = 2 THEN BOOKING_SURPLUS_DEFICIT END) AS Jen,
         MAX(CASE WHEN rep_id = 3 THEN BOOKING_SURPLUS_DEFICIT END) AS Karen,
         MAX(CASE WHEN rep_id = 4 THEN BOOKING_SURPLUS_DEFICIT END) AS Carrie,
         MAX(CASE WHEN rep_id = 5 THEN BOOKING_SURPLUS_DEFICIT END) AS Camille,
         MAX(CASE WHEN rep_id = 6 THEN BOOKING_SURPLUS_DEFICIT END) AS Janet,
         MAX(CASE WHEN rep_id = 7 THEN BOOKING_SURPLUS_DEFICIT END) AS Julie,
         MAX(CASE WHEN rep_id = 8 THEN BOOKING_SURPLUS_DEFICIT END) AS Kelly,
         MAX(CASE WHEN rep_id = 9 THEN BOOKING_SURPLUS_DEFICIT END) AS Mellisa,
         MAX(CASE WHEN rep_id = 10 THEN BOOKING_SURPLUS_DEFICIT END) AS Shad,
         MAX(CASE WHEN rep_id = 11 THEN BOOKING_SURPLUS_DEFICIT END) AS Sheri,
         MAX(CASE WHEN rep_id = 12 THEN BOOKING_SURPLUS_DEFICIT END) AS Courtney,
         MAX(CASE WHEN rep_id = 13 THEN BOOKING_SURPLUS_DEFICIT END) AS Katie,
         MAX(CASE WHEN rep_id = 15 THEN BOOKING_SURPLUS_DEFICIT END) AS David,
         MAX(CASE WHEN rep_id = 18 THEN BOOKING_SURPLUS_DEFICIT END) AS Amy,
         MAX(CASE WHEN rep_id = 19 THEN BOOKING_SURPLUS_DEFICIT END) AS Theresa,
         sum(booking_surplus_deficit) as totals
    FROM wkly_proposed_goal_improve
where day_of_week >= trunc(sysdate,'dy') - 14
GROUP BY day_of_week,order_by
ORDER BY day_of_week,order_by
0
 
LVL 6

Author Closing Comment

by:anumoses
ID: 40212484
thanks
0