Solved

Exchange E-Mail Creation - Invisible accounts

Posted on 2014-07-22
7
320 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-06
Hello everyone,

I have exchange 2010 setup on a domain, all of the systems are Win2k8 R2 64bit.

I was curious if it is possible to create users on ADS (on the domain controller) and have it not show up in the e-mail creation wizard in MS Exchange 2010?

For instance, I typically have administrator, sub-administrator, account.forsomethingelse.... etc  available on the domain, but I don't want them to show up on exchange when creating e-mail accounts.  Mainly, I don't want to accidentally select one of them while I select actual users that need email accounts, and end up generating email accounts for those other logins.
0
Comment
Question by:metazend
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Jorge Ocampo
ID: 40212315
Hi

If you create a user in Active Directory Users and Computers it will not automatically have a mailbox unless you create one in the exchange management console.

let me know if there is any confusion

Regards,
Jorge
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 40212339
I don't think any such option is available. You might need to guide your team, for which user mailbox need to be created, it is more process issue, rather technical.
0
 

Author Comment

by:metazend
ID: 40212436
@Jorge:  I should have been a little more clear with my wording.  It's not that I think that creating a user in ADS will create an exchange account in EMC.   It's that when I launch EMC and go to create an account for a user I created in ADS, the username will show up along with other accounts which I don't want to ever have an exchange account.   I am trying to avoid accidental creation of those unwanted email accounts, however I do need them in ADS.   Basically, just want to know if I can make some user accounts "invisible" to EMC.

@Amit:  Unfortunately, process here sometimes involves staff doing specifically what I instructed against, because they "forget" and I have to correct the problems.   Less inherent trust, or possibilities of mistakes is my best option.  I am hoping there's a way.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Gareth Gudger
Gareth Gudger earned 250 total points
ID: 40212461
The only way I would think you could do this would be with RBAC and more specifically creating a custom OU scope. That way you can specific an which OUs your Exchange guys have permissions over. Then put all those accounts that can never be mail-enabled into an OU they don't have access to. Not 100% sure. But worth a try.

See the section Custom Scopes on this page.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd335146(v=exchg.150).aspx#Recipient
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Amit earned 250 total points
ID: 40212590
You need to put some checks and balances. For which you can put a tool or script to generate a report, how many mailboxes are created in last one day or week for which user, which OU etc and mail it to your team.

You can use this PS cmd:
Get-Mailbox -ResultSize Unlimited | ?{$_.WhenMailboxCreated -ge (Get-Date).AddDays(-1)} | Select DisplayName, WhenMailboxCreated, Database | Export-CSV C:\mailbox.CSV -NoType
0
 

Author Comment

by:metazend
ID: 40245040
I didn't really receive a satisfactory answer to this, I think the best bet is to write something custom that hooks into the ADS, and Exchange.  I'll have to look into this, as I am not quite familiar with C# programming at that level yet.

There may be already solutions for this, but again I think most IT departments create their own.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:metazend
ID: 40245045
Will update this if/when I get something put together for my issue to be resolved.
0