Solved

Rsync on Windows

Posted on 2014-07-22
11
277 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-04
I am trying to figure out how to run rsync between a Linux server and a Windows desktop. The Linux server is an Amazon EC2 server.

Can anyone guide me or help me with the programming?

Thanks,
Allen
0
Comment
Question by:Allen Ashkenazi
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Mazdajai
Comment Utility
There is no rsync for Windows as rsync builds on top of ssh protocol stack.

Can you use pscp instead?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Kent W
Comment Utility
The only way you can use rsync is if you make a share on Windows (SMB or NFS), and mount it from your linux machine.
Then, linux can see the files system, and you can rsync to your hearts content.

But, as Mazdajai said, the closest thing to rsync for Windows is robocopy.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen
Comment Utility
There is a Windows port rsync available on rsync.net (not tested by me) - personally I'd just use WinSCP to get a copy of your Linux server (the folders you need) to your Windows machine. Or even easier: install a Linux guest in VMware player and use native rsync in the virtual to get your files.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:serialband
Comment Utility
Install cwrsync and you can rsync from Windows.

https://www.itefix.net/cwrsync

You can also install cygwin on windows and have rsynce and the full linux experience on your windows system.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Allen Ashkenazi
Comment Utility
This is above my capability.

I have a MobileVue project that I am looking for a developer to do since I am not technical enough
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Kent W
Comment Utility
Where is your Windows box in relation to the Linux EC2 instance?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Allen Ashkenazi
Comment Utility
Internet. I have several Windows Desktops that need this service.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Kent W
Comment Utility
It may help to explain what you are trying to do.  Sync what type of files from which OS to which OS?

Being non-technical, the only way you are going to get rsync to do this job is to mount your windows FROM your Linux ECT instance...in other words, it will have to run over Samba (SMB, or as you probably know it "Shared folders" via Windows file sharing).  Alternately, you can mount the Linux box from your Windows, and use robocopy or any of the other windows tools mentioned previously.
But, there are quite a few ways to accomplish this.  Which makes sense depends on the direction and schedule, if any.

To guide you, I would need to know which direction you are syncing files.  Copying from Win to Linux, or Linux to win?
Does it have to be an automated process, or do you just need the ability to drop some files when you want?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:serialband
Comment Utility
It will probably be easiest if you use winSCP.  It's a GUI interface that uses SSH.  You just have to enter your ssh password and you can drag and drop the files.  http://winscp.net/eng/download.php

If you care about keeping the date and time better synchronized and not having to copy all the file if they haven't changed, then use DeltaCopy (a windows rsync GUI)  http://www.aboutmyip.com/AboutMyXApp/DeltaCopy.jsp


Everything else is more involved.

The next simplest is probably to install putty, or just unzip the putty package and do the pscp command line.  cwrsync would be about the same too.  You don't have to configure anything, but you'll need to understand command line syntax.

To copy from the remote system to your local system.
C:\PATH_TO_PUTTY\pscp.exe -pr EC2_account@EC2_server:PATH_TO_FILES  C:\PATH
or
C:\PATH_TO_PUTTY\pscp.exe -pr EC2_account@EC2_server:PATH_TO_FILES  D:\PATH

You can also go the other way.
C:\PATH_TO_PUTTY\pscp.exe -pr D:\PATH  EC2_account@EC2_server:PATH_TO_FILES  

Setting up SAMBA requires that you install it on your EC2 Linux system and configuring it.  Then you need to mount it from your Windows box.  That's a bit more involved.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Allen Ashkenazi
Comment Utility
serialband, I think your original approach is probably the best approach.

I have a server -- Linux or could be Windows,-- that I have full control of. The server has a website with several 1000 static pages -- that gets updated monthly.  Users running Windows desktops connect to the server via the internet and get their updated copy of the website on their Windows desktops updated by clicking on the update button in an application. Given that rsync works on a delta basis -- difference between file and file 2 applied to file 2 -- it is probably the fastest.

My deliverable to the customer is an exe that installs on each user's Windows desktop.

Does this all make sense to you? If not, we should talk.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
serialband earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
If they have ssh access, they should already have access to their account home directories.  They should be able to use WinSCP or DeltaCopy to connect and then Drag and drop items.  When they log in, they should be set to view their home directories.  You don't need any special installs.  The default WinSCP or Delta Copy should work for them without modification.  They only need to know how to enter their username and password or passphrase.
0