Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Backup Exec 2014: "No backup sets found"

Posted on 2014-07-22
3
Medium Priority
?
3,404 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-31
We received tapes from another studio so I ran an Inventory/Catalog. After those finished on the 40 tapes successfully I try to run a Restore on one of the tapes and get "No backup sets found". The BE 2014 I'm using is a trial, but I don't think that is the issue here...
0
Comment
Question by:fatboy1271
3 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Rodney Barnhardt earned 2000 total points
ID: 40215762
If you check the catalogs folder, do you see any data there? If you click on the Storage tab, do you see the device in that location? Double-click the device, the select "Backup Sets" on the left. Do you see any of the data here? If so, click on the "Backup and Restore" tab, then click "All Servers" on the left, do any of the old servers on these tapes show up? If it does show up, you must select the server name BEFORE clicking the restore option.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fatboy1271
ID: 40217369
Awesome, thanks Rodney! I found their servers under Backup and Restore and I can see Backup Sets there. I'm confused why I can't just hit Restore from looking at the tapes themselves, but this will work.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Kevin Geronca
ID: 41778490
Is there any issue's on the part of restoring the content of the Tapes when you upgrade Backup Exec 2010 to 2015? I'm just wondering why I can't hit "restore", and always looking the "backup sets", since the data was already saved on the Tape itself during Backup Exec 2010. Do i need to install the agent  to the SERVERS? in order to perform restoration?

Please clarify it to me,

Thanks
0