Solved

File not deleted Apache utils

Posted on 2014-07-22
16
171 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-24
Hi,

I have written the code for copying the file,once the file is copied,need to delete the same,but the file is not getting deleted..

Kindly let me know the cause why file is not deleted.

Code is as below

import java.io.File;
import java.io.FileInputStream;
import java.io.FileOutputStream;
import java.io.IOException;

import org.apache.commons.io.FileUtils;
import org.apache.commons.io.IOUtils;

public class FileCopy {

	public static void main(String arg[]) {
		try {

			IOUtils.copy(new FileInputStream("C:\\temp\\abc.txt"),
					new FileOutputStream("C:\\temp_del\\abc.txt"));
			File f = new File("C:\\temp_del\\abc.txt");
			[subtitle]//file delete code not working[/subtitle]
                      [u] FileUtils.deleteQuietly(f);[/u]
		} catch (IOException e) {
			e.printStackTrace();
		}
	}
}

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Rocking
  • 8
  • 5
  • 3
16 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 40213697
The deleteQuietly method will not throw any exception if there is something wrong, it just returns true (if the file is deleted) or false (if the file is not deleted). I'd suggest you use File.delete() and see if it throws any exception. Then we can investigate the cause of the exception.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 40213864
Why are you copying a file to a destination and then immediately deleting that destination?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rocking
ID: 40214732
the file is downloaded and is to be removed once downloaded
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 40215279
the file is downloaded and is to be removed once downloaded
Nope - that doesn't make sense as an answer i'm afraid ;) You copy A to B and immediately delete B. Now i could understand if you immediately deleted A, but you don't ...
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 40216234
CEHJ obviously this is a tutorial the asker is doing. In a tutorial it does make sense to copy A to B and immediately delete B.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 40216268
CEHJ obviously this is a tutorial

Really? Tutorials don't frequently use 3rd party libraries in such a way - but maybe you're right ...
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 40216357
Maybe it's an evaluation then of the apache commons.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rocking
ID: 40216669
hi,
i got the solution,by closing the output steam.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 40216756
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rocking
ID: 40216881
http://technojeeves.com/index.php/aliasjava1/12-copying-streams

Is it possible to read fairly large file 4gb?
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 40216901
Yes, no problem. Big files are probably better copied with nio though
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rocking
ID: 40216912
what about copyLarge in apacheutils package? Is is better than nio?
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 40216925
No, worse ;)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rocking
ID: 40216960
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 500 total points
ID: 40216998
http://docs.oracle.com/javase/8/docs/api/java/nio/file/Files.html#copy-java.nio.file.Path-java.io.OutputStream-

is what you should use for copying - why are you interested in the bytes?
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 40217314
:)
0