?
Solved

I need to Migrate SQL Server

Posted on 2014-07-22
3
Medium Priority
?
130 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-06
I need to come up with the best solution to migrate SQL Server data from one service to another.  What would be my best approach
0
Comment
Question by:Idarac
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Dirk Mare earned 1000 total points
ID: 40212368
Backup and restore the database.

Are you moving from the same SQL version to another or from older to newer or newer to older?

DirkMare
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Lieven Embrechts
Lieven Embrechts earned 1000 total points
ID: 40212777
in sql server enterprise manager, you can select the database, then in the tools menu you can backup the database.
in the new environment you can create the same login and restore the database.
then you have to let your clients connect to the new server. that's all.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Idarac
ID: 40244947
Thanx to both of you.
0