Solved

free bash and php syntax help tools

Posted on 2014-07-22
11
208 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-28
I have been looking on the net for days now so it's time to post.
Looking for a couple of tools which will help me to check the syntax in bash scripts and php pages.

I am not a programmer but I am constantly having to mess with both of the above so at least knowing that the syntax is correct would be a good start.

Must be free because I am not aspiring to be a programmer, just stuck in a position where I need to do this work at the moment. I enjoy learning but there is only so much time in a day. Maybe having these tools will also help to teach me a few things at the same time.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:projects
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 110

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 40212653
For PHP consider Komodo.
0
 

Author Comment

by:projects
ID: 40212672
Thanks Ray, IDE or edit for my type of needs?
0
 
LVL 110

Accepted Solution

by:
Ray Paseur earned 250 total points
ID: 40212697
Edit is free.  But IDE is only $89 so almost free.  You might download a copy and experiment with it.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:projects
ID: 40212743
And you feel this is a good starter editor/ide then?
I have installed it, looks like an editor so not sure what to expect and will play with it when I have a little time.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 110

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 40212769
I think it's worth the effort.  Many of my students liked it very much.  But it's like any tool -- you have to learn how to use it, and that learning process takes some time.

I do not use any IDE, preferring instead to write my code in TextPad, upload it via FTP to a live web server, and test it over the internet, so that it's running in a test environment that is the same as the deployment environment.  That's not to say that using an IDE is wrong, just that I do not do it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:projects
ID: 40212778
I would prefer to simply edit from the command line as I have been but I simply don't know the syntax well enough to know if I'm leaving things in the code which should not be there.

Figured maybe a php editor might at least help me with that.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Chris Harte
ID: 40214116
This is pretty industry standard but may be a bit heavy for occasional editing. I am a php developer and this is what I use.

http://www.eclipse.org/pdt/
0
 

Author Comment

by:projects
ID: 40214130
I'm not a programmer but I seem to get mixed up in having to fix code, write some basic things, ask for lots of help and integrate snips I get from this site and endless hours of searching into software.

One of the biggest challenges I face as a non programmer is syntax issues. At the very least, having a tool for php and for bash scripting which can tell me where there are syntax errors I need to fix would go a LONG way toward making my job that much simpler.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Vimal DM
ID: 40219043
Hi,

ECLIPSE is the best tool for any kind of programming languages, where you can add plugins based on your need.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Chris Harte
ID: 40219743
Eclipse also has popup contextual help which is very useful.
0
 

Author Comment

by:projects
ID: 40220011
I installed eclipse once and it was way way way overkill for someone like me. I am looking for something simpler. I need help with the syntax mainly.

It would be nice to have other features but I have no idea what I would need at this time so looking for something simple.

I downloaded Komodo but so far, I don't see any syntax help but I've not spent much time with it yet either.
0