Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Port Forwarding on Fortigate 60C

Posted on 2014-07-22
3
Medium Priority
?
1,266 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-26
Hi Guys,

I am trying to setup port forwarding on a Fortigate 60C and I am not sure what the "external IP address is? This seems to be related to the PC. I know what the external address is that is on the firewall shich is under external interface. Any Ideas?

Port Forwarding Screen Shot  

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:vmagan
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
ktaczala earned 2000 total points
ID: 40212579
Your static IP (Public facing)
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:vmagan
ID: 40212609
That doesn't work. I entered the static public info provided by Verizon Fios. That's also my "External interface" why should I have to enter the same info twice?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:myramu
ID: 40213440
Hello,

If you have range of PUBLIC IP addresses you can specify there or specify only one IP on both fileds (It means only 1 IP). When you specify range, e.g. external 10 IP and Mapped 10 IP, Fortigate will do 1 to 1 nat.

Hope this article answers you : http://kb.fortinet.com/kb/microsites/search.do?cmd=displayKC&docType=kc&externalId=FD31893

I think port 8888 and 8000 is used by Fortigate itself. Try by using different port.

You verify why packet is not reaching your destination using debug flow commands.
Have a look on  the article: http://kb.fortinet.com/kb/microsites/search.do?cmd=displayKC&docType=kc&externalId=FD30038

Good Luck!
0