Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how do I keep a local profile when joining a domain

Posted on 2014-07-22
7
Medium Priority
?
187 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
keeping a local machine profile
0
Comment
Question by:NoDoze10
7 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Daly
ID: 40212416
I like to use the profwiz tool. This will migrate your settings from local to domain.

http://www.forensit.com/domain-migration.html
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Ess Kay
ID: 40212420
You need to move the profile. Migrate it as above, or -
save it, in AD - select the option for storage on local computer
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
stu29 earned 2000 total points
ID: 40212423
When you join your computer to the Domain, you local machine user accounts stay intact.  You can either login to the Domain or to the local computer.  To login to the local computer switch user and type the local computer name\username
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Ess Kay
ID: 40212425
You can try the following method.
1. Log on as the new user account (make sure the new user account has administrator privilege).
2. Click the Start menu, and click Computer.
3. Click the Organize button on the left top corner and choose Folder and Search Options.
4. Under View tab, check the "Show hidden files and folders" box and click OK to save settings.
5. Navigate to the C:\Users\(old user name) folder.
 
Note: The "old user name" refers to the user name of your old account. For example, if the user name of your old account is "Larry", the folder should be C:\Users\Larry.
 
5. Copy all files and folders in the C:\Users\(old user name) folder to the C:\Users\(new user name) folder.
Not all settings will be moved to the new profile.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Ess Kay
ID: 40212427
Alternitavely:

Well theres a very simple way to do it, just click on RUN or on the search bar and type: regedit
then on the registry editor go to:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\ProfileList
then you'll see something similar to this:
Name              |             Type                |          Data
Default                   REG_EXPAND_SZ       %SystemDrive%\Users\Default (Replace Default)
 
for the local profile Name that you want.
 
Done!!!!
 
If you just go to Show Hidden files and all of it and do a copy and paste into the default profile (IT WONT WORK) because the AppData folder is Restricted and it wont copy it (which means all the aplication data wont be replicated just Documents and favorites practically) if you want to duplicate docs and favorites also then copy your local profile docs and favorites to the "all users" folder.
if you wanna share those 13GB with every new profile then put it on the all users folder and delete it from your main profile. (ALWAYS MAKE BACKUPS BEFORE DELETING) or even better do an Acronis Image I recommend you home 2010 is very fast!!
 
Hope this is useful
 
Good Luck!!!!
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:stu29
ID: 40212437
I read this question differently than the other answers, if indeed you wish to migrate your local machine profile to your domain profile then as Joesph suggests, profwiz is a very good tool.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 40212819
I would also agree with Profwiz, but thought I would ask; might the server be Small Business Server or Server Essentials?  If so they both have specific ways for joining the domain which retain local profiles.  Please advise if so and we can provide details.
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

A new Acronis survey shows people often have conflicting thoughts about data protection.
An article on effective troubleshooting
This video shows how to quickly and easily deploy an email signature for all users in Office 365 and prevent it from being added to replies and forwards. (the resulting signature is applied on the server level in Exchange Online) The email signat…
Michael from AdRem Software explains how to view the most utilized and worst performing nodes in your network, by accessing the Top Charts view in NetCrunch network monitor (https://www.adremsoft.com/). Top Charts is a view in which you can set seve…

783 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question