Solved

Mac OS X won't stay connected to my windows server

Posted on 2014-07-22
3
3,678 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-06
I have a Mac desktop running OS X. I have a server running Windows Server 2012. I connected my mac to the windows server using SMB. The connection drops quite a bit. When it drops, i can't access the shared folders on the Windows server. I was told by the Apple store there is an issue with the Mac OS X connecting through SMB. This is a huge issue for me. I have multiple macs that need to connect to my windows server shared drive. Without that connection, my employees can't work.

I just need my employees running Macs to be able to connect to a few shared drives on my Windows server. What suggestions do you have so I can fix this so they can work?
0
Comment
Question by:brasiman
3 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
serialband earned 400 total points
Comment Utility
SMB tells OSX 10.9 (Mavericks) to use SMB2 which is broken when connecting with Windows.

You should use cifs:// instead and force it to SMB1 when connecting to shares.

If you have DFS you may still encounter problems.

http://serverfault.com/questions/50789/long-pause-when-accessing-dfs-namespace

You may also need to disable the following.
sudo sysctl -w net.inet.tcp.delayed_ack=0
If it works, you can make it permanent.
echo 'net.inet.tcp.delayed_ack=0' >> /private/etc/sysctl.conf
http://mascote.me/blog/2013/02/12/fix-slow-transfer-between-mac-os-x-and-samba/
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Lieven Embrechts
Lieven Embrechts earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
i always use cifs:// to connect to windows, not too many problems.

in production environments where downtime in mac-windows connectivity is not an option, i usually use Thursby Dave. They specialise in eliminating mac-windows connectivity problems. http://www.thursby.com/products/dave
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:brasiman
Comment Utility
Thanks!
0