?
Solved

Default printers via Group Policy. User selected?

Posted on 2014-07-22
3
Medium Priority
?
41 Views
Last Modified: 2015-06-26
Windows Server 2003 Functional Level
Windows 2008 R2 Print server

I'm rolling out GPO's for printer mappings.
We have multiple sites and each site has its own need regarding how this GPO handles the printers.
Example:
    AD Group: Domain\Printers Room 1
    AD Group: Domain\Printer Room 2
GPO: New shared Printers / Update
Item Level Filtering:
    IP Range
    Group Membership

Multiple printers tied to each AD Group.
No default printer setup in policys.

Question is can users set their own default printer? I would assume that since I did not specifiy a default that it would not overwrite what they have already setup. In my testing I see where if users have a local printer and have this set as a default it retains this setting on reboot. If they DO NOT have a local printer and set one of their networked printers as a default it will remove this default setting and apply it to a different one.. One that doesnt have the default setting assigned to it by the policy. How it determines what it wants to assign as the default is beyond me.

Any ideas?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:MMRNLA
3 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Coralon earned 2000 total points
ID: 40218499
The first printer connected will end up being the default.  

Coralon
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40852538
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0