?
Solved

Change Caption of Access Button Based on Form Data

Posted on 2014-07-22
7
Medium Priority
?
191 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-25
I have a textbox that is to be hidden on a form that uses the Count() function to count the rows in the form's recordset.

Using the On_Load event, I check to see if the value of the textbox is greater than one, attempting to change the caption of the button to either say "Add Record' or "Add Duplicate Record"

Like this:

If txtRecordCount.Value > 1 Then
Me.btnAdd.Caption = "Add Duplicate Record"
Else
Me.btnAdd.Caption = "Add Record"
End If

No error is produced, and the event is correct as I can debug through it with "txtRecordCount.Value > 1" however nothing happens.
0
Comment
Question by:shelbyinfotech
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Berenguel
ID: 40212652
Change your code to this and see what prints in the immediate window.  Then step over the line where you assign a value to the button's text.
if txtRecordCount.Value > 1 Then
    debug.print "txtRecordCount.Value: " & txtRecordCount.Value
    stop
    Me.btnAdd.Caption = "Add Duplicate Record"
Else
    debug.print "txtRecordCount.Value: " & txtRecordCount.Value
    stop
    Me.btnAdd.Caption = "Add Record"
End If

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:shelbyinfotech
ID: 40212695
This makes no sense:

txtRecordCount.Value: 2
txtRecordCount.Value:
txtRecordCount.Value:
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 40212699
try this

private sub form_load()

if dcount("*",me.recordsource) >1 then
Me.btnAdd.Caption = "Add Duplicate Record"
Else
Me.btnAdd.Caption = "Add Record"
End If

end sub
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Helen Feddema
ID: 40212785
You might need to rerun the code on the Current event, as well as (or instead of) the Load event.  Also, it is a good idea to wrap the DCount expression in Nz().
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 40213023
<it is a good idea to wrap the DCount expression in Nz(). >

that is redundancy, dcount does not return a null value, it is 0 or a number value.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Helen Feddema
ID: 40213171
The Help topic says DCount returns a Variant, so I figured it might be a Null.  But maybe not.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
clarkscott earned 2000 total points
ID: 40213457
How about  me.repaint  after you change the caption.

Me.btnAdd.Caption = "Add Duplicate Record"
me.repaint

Scott C
0