Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Long-Term / Short-Term Capital Leases - MS-ACCESS capabilities

Posted on 2014-07-22
3
Medium Priority
?
71 Views
Last Modified: 2016-01-25
We use MS Access 2010 - Does it have a good capability to build a database of Short-Term / Long-Term Capital Leases?   Is there any special sub-module available within MS-Access 2010 - that accomodates this?  with already provided templates, etc. ???
0
Comment
Question by:R B
3 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
chaau earned 1000 total points
ID: 40213129
Have a look at this answer I have provided to another person. It does not answer your question directly, but will help you get started. Basically, if the formula is available in Excel you can use it in Access with a bit of VBA development
0
 
LVL 85
ID: 40213824
Yes, Access could certainly manage data like this. However, there are no ready-to-run templates that give you anything like this. There are some template sites around (like http://access.microsofttemplates.org/) that may have something to help you get started, but in general you'll have to create this yourself.

What sort of information do you need to store? In general, a Lease would involve a Leasee and Leasor, so you'd have those two tables. You'd also have information about the Lease (another table), and possibly about Payments (i.e. payments expected from the Leasee). Generally those Payments are stored as Transactions, and may need a Header/Detail sort of setup.
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Coachman
Jeffrey Coachman earned 1000 total points
ID: 40225438
FWIW,
Depending on your exact needs, ...and your skill level with MS Access/Database design, ...systems like this may end up being quite a bit more complicated than you may have originally anticipated.

Scott has outlined a basic DB design, and may help you through some of the more complex aspects.
...just remember that we may not be able to offer "Detailed Design Advice".

FWIW: See here for some basics, from the accounting end of things...
http://www.nonprofitaccountingbasics.org/liabilities/accounting-capital-leases
http://www.businessdictionary.com/definition/capital-lease.html

You may also wish to investigate an off-the-shelf product...

JeffCoachman
0