?
Solved

Help with Error: Could not load file or assembly MySql.Data.CF

Posted on 2014-07-22
4
Medium Priority
?
2,047 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-24
Hello,

I'm programming a mySQL related application in VS2010 Pro IDE on Win 8.1 with VB.net.  My program works great from inside the IDE, however, when I run it from the .exe it always encounters the following error:

Unhandled Exception: System.IO.FileLoadException: Could not load file or assembly 'MySql.Data.CF, Version 6.8.3.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=c5687fc88969c44d, Retargetable=Yes' or one of its dependencies. The given assembly name or codebase was invalid. (Exception from HRESULT: 0x80131047)

Open in new window

I'm pretty sure this has something to do with the fact that I previously used VS2013 Express for Desktop on this machine.  I wasn't happy with the new Express version, so I uninstalled it and installed this older version of VS2010 Pro.

Can you please help me figure out how to get rid of this error?  And be able to run stand-alone .exe version of this program?

Thanks,
Jason
0
Comment
Question by:SqueezeOJ
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Kamal Khaleefa earned 2000 total points
ID: 40213531
down vote accepted
      

You must add provider library to bin directory in your web application and register provider in your web.config

Then You must download Connector .Net Mono here.

And put Dlls into bin folder.
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:CodeCruiser
ID: 40213822
When you run the exe directly, are you running it from the bin folder of the project or did you copy it elsewhere? And are you running it on the same machine?

Also, what version of .NET you start using in VS2013 and what version you are using in VS2010 now?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:SqueezeOJ
ID: 40214369
Thank you everyone for your comments & time.

King2002: Your mySQL download fixed the problem immediately.  I simply copied it into my mySQL directory and then changed the References in my project and now it runs.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kamal Khaleefa
ID: 40216496
:)
0