?
Solved

Exchange 2010 mailbox can't send email

Posted on 2014-07-22
4
Medium Priority
?
211 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-12
I've installed Exchange 2010 SP3 and currently running Exchange 2003. I can still send and receive emails thru the 2003 server. I moved one mailbox to the 2010 server. I receive emails just fine. I can't send emails. Tried setting up SMTP and still nothing? any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:earl_IT
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joshua Grantom
ID: 40212741
Do you have any other mail appliances, mail relays, or anti-spam? Can you send mail to internal email addresses only or can you not send to any email from the moved account?
0
 

Author Comment

by:earl_IT
ID: 40212751
i have barracuda spam filter. I can't send internal or external emails
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Joshua Grantom earned 2000 total points
ID: 40212774
A couple of things to check.

1. In the spam filter, make sure that the IP address of the 2010 server is in the mail relay list.

2. MX records must be configured in your internal DNS to allow the server to send/receive mail.

You may also need to configure external DNS as well but that is dependent on your spam filter configuration. If the spam filter is the Public facing MX server, step 1 should help.

If you can post the mailer daemon without the IP addresses, I may be able to help a little more.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 40212797
Check in your Exchange 2010 queues.

Open EMC and navigate to Toolbox >> Queue Viewer. You should see your stuck messages in here. What error do you see in the Last Error column?

If you can send from 2003 to 2010 but you cant send from 2010 to 2003 then you might have this problem. It may be connection filtering.
http://supertekboy.com/2013/10/12/451-5-7-3-cannot-achieve-exchange-server-authentication/
0