Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Crystal Reports no longer running that were scheduled

Posted on 2014-07-22
7
Medium Priority
?
113 Views
Last Modified: 2015-05-08
One of our clients is using Microsoft Access for their interface that lists a bunch of links that when selected open up a PDF file.  All links work properly by opening the PDF file but the date on each report is 2/13/13.  After doing some further research it seems like the links within Access are just that links to these PDF files, they are not actually generating the report.  I was able to find folders on the server which show all the PDF files that have been generated, all ran everyday about 12:15am.  I also found the crystal reports files for each report (.rpt).  So my question is, how do I "activate" the schedule again to make these reports run automatically?  Is this done through Crystal Reports?  I see that Crystal Reports is installed on the server (CR Professional, Product Type: Full  I would assume this is what the previous employee used but not positive.  All help is appreciated to get these reports running again on a schedule.  If there is any other information I missed please ask.  

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:Maveric360
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ido Millet
ID: 40212920
CR Professional alone can't automate the process of running a report and exporting to a pdf.
So some other tool is used for the Crystal report automation.
Your next step should be to find out what that other tool is. Then, contact tech support for that product.
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 40212957
What version of Crystal?

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:Maveric360
ID: 40214043
Product version is: 11.0.0.1282
0
 

Author Comment

by:Maveric360
ID: 40214067
So they also have Business Objects, Crystal Reports Server installed.  After further research it seems that piece of software would be used for the scheduling side of things.  If that is the case and that is what was used to schedule does anyone know how I can see previous reports that were scheduled?
0
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 2000 total points
ID: 40611622
Reports can be scheduled from either the CMC or Infovew.

CMC is the Central Management Console and is used to control the BO or CR Server.

Infoview is a portal and is used to view/schedule reports.

You need to log into one or the other (the login generally works for both),

Once there you can look at the folders and the reports and see the history.

mlmcc
0