?
Solved

Css Dropdown Menus

Posted on 2014-07-22
4
Medium Priority
?
257 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-22
I have a wordpress website with a dropdown menu.  I'm using CSS to style the background on Hover.  However, Menu choices that do not have a dropdown menu, I don't want there to be any background on hover.  Also, my dropdown menu is inheriting attributes that I don't want there.  If you go here: http://spokeinsurance.com/spoke/ and go toi the menu it should make sense.  But for further info, go to ABOUT and then down to "who we are" and you will see the styling I don't want.  Then if you go to FAQ, there is a background on hover that I don't want there cause there is no dropdown menu.

Any help?
0
Comment
Question by:rgranlund
4 Comments
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary earned 2000 total points
ID: 40212883
styles.css line 2449
Change
.top-menu li:hover

to
.top-menu .menu > li:hover:nth-child(n+3)
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:chilternPC
ID: 40212885
not sure what you mean.
on safari it looks ok.
the way I see  menus are as buttons and buttons when clicked will do something and buttons usually have a hover over and change to indicate you have got the right button.  is it just the  actual change you don't like?  
I think its slightly too big when you hover and would just go for the change in colour,
0
 
LVL 7

Author Closing Comment

by:rgranlund
ID: 40212925
Yep, never would have come up with that.  Thanks!
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:eemit
ID: 40212972
You can also use class menu-item-has-children added by WordPress, e.g:
.top-menu li.menu-item-has-children:hover {
    box-shadow: 0 -3px 8px -5px black;
}

.top-menu li:hover {
    box-shadow: none;
}

Open in new window


Please note: If you have less than three sub-menu items posted solution will not work.
0