[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Do we need to eat protains if we ingest Amino Acids Suppliments

Posted on 2014-07-22
14
Medium Priority
?
494 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-25
Hi there,

Amino-Acids are the building blocks of protains.

See Amino-Acids as the Lego blocks that builds a protain.

Ingested, protains are absorbed by dissassembleing their Lego blocks and released in the blood stream; where the cells will recreate the needed protains using the Lego Blocks (Amino-Acids) as needed.

So my question here is this.  If I take complete amino-acids suppliments, why would I ever need to ingest protains?

Hoping my question will stimulate a debate, not just an answer.

Thank you,
Rene
0
Comment
Question by:ReneGe
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
14 Comments
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:viki2000
viki2000 earned 400 total points
ID: 40212922
Here are 2 similar discussions with answers on the topic:
http://forum.bodybuilding.com/showthread.php?t=661051
http://www.schwarzenegger.com/fitness/post/the-protein-bible-part-4-protein-and-amino-acid-timing

It remain in my mind next:
"Do you realize how many pills you would have to take to get 150g of protein?"
"You would have to spend all day taking pills if you did it that way. "


and

"
It’s a mess of research, but the general points are:

    Muscle protein synthesis seems to be correlated with how fast protein enters your blood.
    However, these are short-term studies. If we actually look at muscle mass (which is what we really care about), there is some evidence that slower proteins build more muscle.
    Thus, slower proteins may be better as they get absorbed more efficiently.

    Although faster proteins increase muscle protein synthesis more than slower proteins, slower proteins may actually yield more muscle mass. Still, worrying about protein absorption is not important for the average person.

"
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:ReneGe
ID: 40212973
Thanks viki2000 for your prompt reply.

The protein requirement is not really for protein per se, but for amino acids.  We break down all protein we eat into its constituent amino acids and absorb them that way. REFERENCE

For example, what is the best statment here:
I want to work so I can have money, or I have to work because i want money?

All protains ingested are breakin down into amino-acids.  The protains the body uses are actually built in the cells themselves for after do there job.

So where would I need protain if I ingest all of the amino acids, especially the essential ones?

Cheers
0
 
LVL 85

Assisted Solution

by:ozo
ozo earned 100 total points
ID: 40212987
If the amino acid supplements are complete, I would not expect there to be a direct need to ingest protein,
however, it may be difficult to completely avoid protein without also avoiding other vital nutrients.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:aburr
aburr earned 500 total points
ID: 40213193
" If I take complete amino-acids suppliments, why would I ever need to ingest protains?"
because the natural stuff tastes better.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:web_tracker
web_tracker earned 1000 total points
ID: 40213251
If you were able to consume all the amino acid supplements that are needed by the body you would have to pay a fortune. Natural food is better, and more economical. All food has some protein obviously some foods are a more concentrated source of protein such as animal products such as meat, dairy and eggs, legumes, soy products such as tofu or meat analogues. Grains are also high sources of protein.  Food is always the best source the way nature created it. The problem with amino acid supplements they will raise the blood amino acid level too quickly and when that happens the liver will remove the animo group off the amino acid, creating ammonia which will be converted to urea, the rest of the amino acid will be converted to sugar and be burned as energy or stored as fat if the blood sugars get too high. This is a waste of your expensive amino acid supplements.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:viki2000
ID: 40213480
How about money?
The amino acids supplements are more expensive than proteins.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:ReneGe
ID: 40214546
Hi all,

Thanks for your feedbacks.

By the way, I love eating real whole foods; including a nice big fat steak, pork ribs and salmon sashimi !!!

My issue here is that I am unable to find anything that would solely focus on Amino-Acids.

Immagine you are in an island containing all the foods you need to have all the nutriments.  However; none of them have protain and there is a huge container full of complete amino acide suppliments; where 4 tea spoons contains the basic recomended daily amino-acid.

Q1: How would you ingest the aminos so your needs are sustained during the day?
Q2: If we slow release the aminos, would the body blood not get to many aminos spike and therefore not be metabolised to something else?

Cheers
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:aburr
aburr earned 500 total points
ID: 40214880
" Q1: How would you ingest the aminos so your needs are sustained during the day?
1/4 teaspoon every hour.
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 40215602
I'm not sure what kinds  of foods this island has that are devoid of protein, but I might consider whether mixing them with the amino acids might more closely approximate normal digestive conditions.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
web_tracker earned 1000 total points
ID: 40215626
Since the aminio acids circulate in the blood for quite a while, you do not even have to have the complete protein at one meal. animal products do offer a complete protein with all the essential aminio acids but the problem with animal products they possible contain other things that are not very good when taken in excess, such as cholesterol, and saturated fat. Many people are so concerned about getting the right balance of amino acids or concerned about getting enough protein in the diet. If you eat a well balanced diet you don't have to worry about the amount of protein or the right mix of amino acids as you will automatically get what your body needs. The people who are protein diffident are those who are starving in under developed countries, or possibly an alcoholic who only consumes alcohol and no food. It is extremely difficult to find someone who is protein deficient in our western society.  As long as you eat a well balance diet through out the day your body will have all the essential amino acids that the body requires. Any amino acids that are not essential are the amino acids that the body is able to make out of the amino acids currently circulating in the blood. The essential amino acids are essential because they must be present in the diet because the body is unable to synthesize them.  Even a body builder who is trying to build muscle does not need amino acid or protein supplements, he just needs a diet with a increase caloric intake of a well balanced diet and he will easily meet his protein requirements.  One thing about too much protein it is hard on the kidneys as the body has to excrete the excess metabolites from the break down of the amino acids.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:ReneGe
ID: 40217486
@aburr:
I will actually experiment that, 1/4 teaspoon every hour for maybe a day (without any protains), or until me pee smells strong.  Dont worry, I am not planning to starve myself.  Food is too good!!

@ozo:
We have evelved the way we are. While testing the 1/4 teaspoon every hour for a day, I will add the amino acids to my blended greens, and a multi vitamine.  Just for a day or until my pee smells strong. I should be ok.

@web tracker
From your comment, I googled "excess metabolites from the breakdown of the amino acids" and "Mow much time it takes for amino acid to be metabolised".  I found very interesting stuff!!

Until later,

Cheers,
Rene
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:web_tracker
ID: 40217802
Your wallet must be much fatter than mine.... I couldn't afford to spend a fortune on amino acid supplements and all these other supplements the healthfood industry is trying to push, such as supplement for heart health, supplements for brain health, supplements for aging, supplements for mens health care, etc, etc. etc.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:ReneGe
ID: 40217938
Hey web_tracker

My Wallet is not that fat, I am ;)

But for the sake of testing, I'd pay a few bucks.

By the way, who would ever consider "supplements for aging"?  Who want to age anyway?  :)

Until later,

Cheers,
Rene
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:ReneGe
ID: 40220799
Thanks for all your contributions.

I'll experiment (just for the fun of it) later and share my observations.

Cheers,
Rene
0