Solved

Lotus Notes : Recovery Manager Error - Log file is full . Unable to open and databases or mail files.

Posted on 2014-07-22
8
9,204 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-25
Hi Guys,

We started getting an error this error yesterday afternoon and we are unsure of it cause or how to proceed to solve the issue.

"Recovery Manager: Log File is Full"

It first started yesterday afternoon, people were getting it while trying to use their mail.
And then it was noticed across all lotus mail files and databases.

Only way we were able to sort was by doing a full server reboot.

Same error occurred again this morning to which I again have restarted the server to get it running once again.

I have read up a bit about it and it has to do with DAOS and transitional logging? Though we have been running DAOS for over a year now with no issues. No changes to the system have been made that I know of. Seems that it should have been fixed in 8.5.1 and for previous versions the restart is only option.

We are running 8.5.3 both Domino and Lotus Clients.

Any help would be much appreciated.

Cheers
0
Comment
Question by:320adel
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
ThomasMcA2 earned 500 total points
ID: 40213100
Your transaction log is full. What are your Transaction Log settings in the server document? Is the disk where the logs are stored full? Are the logs being backed up?
0
 

Author Comment

by:320adel
ID: 40213118
Hi ThomasMaA2

Thanks for reply.

Mate Settings as per below:

Basics
Transactional logging:      Enabled
Log path:      logdir
Logging style:      Circular
Use all available space on log device:      No
Maximum log space:      1024 MB
Automatic fixup of corrupt databases:      Enabled
Runtime/Restart performance:      Favor restart recovery time
      
Quotas
Quota enforcement:      Check file size when extending the file

Cheers again.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:ThomasMcA2
ID: 40213135
Try these steps:

1) Stop Domino so that it shuts down cleanly - this will purge the transaction logs.
2) Delete the transaction logs and the control file from your logdir directory while Domino is offline.
3) Restart Domino.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:320adel
ID: 40213168
Yea nice Thomas, This is the only work around we are using at mo.
Though I found just now that the drive the transaction log was on was running out of disk space (had over looked this before)
So reboot would clear the log and a few hours later it be too full again.

I am clearing up the drive to provide more free space.

Hopefully this will solve the issues as it makes sense as to why its happening if drive is full.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:ThomasMcA2
ID: 40213175
I did ask if the disk was full in my original reply. :)
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:larsberntrop
ID: 40213955
You really should plan for more free diskspace if you want your Domino server to function properly.

Depending on the platform you run Domino on, significant performance gains can be had by splitting stuff up.
On IBM i, no splitting is needed.

On everything else: splitting helps greatly.  See: Building a high performance Domino Server
Splitting stuff up allows you to use different tech for different parts, like a fast SSD for view rebuilds or the Transaction log.  Read the linked article (it has also has links with more explanations/guides).
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:larsberntrop
ID: 40213961
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:akhafaf
ID: 40222167
Hi there Adel,

Actually, when I first implemented DAOS & TL on one of my servers Local IBM office recommended me to  have 8-9 TB disk dedicated for it , Hence, a SAN Disk on the storage was used for it .  Moreover, a fix was issued for this error on LND 8.5.2.
http://www-01.ibm.com/support/docview.wss?uid=swg21440744
or if you could also install the latest fix pack for your LND version it will be also better .


Best Wishes
0