Solved

Main outlook inbox is always different that other computers I log into

Posted on 2014-07-22
49
110 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-29
Hi Techs,
Any other pc I login like my work laptop at home all have hundreds of emails I've already filed compared to my main desktop in the office.  I need my inbox to be the same where ever I go.  Any assistsance is appreciated.  Thank you, Mark88
0
Comment
Question by:Mark88
  • 26
  • 9
  • 7
  • +3
49 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:chilternPC
ID: 40213079
You have use IMAP interface instead of POP interface to your mail server from all your devices you want to keep in sync with your email
Contact you server admin and ask what the settings are for outlook
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark88
ID: 40213101
what sort of settings do i need?
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40213136
Just out of curiosity, you have this tagged with Exchange. Your mail file and inbox should look the same whenever you log into Outlook as yourself. Why is one on many Outlook computers different?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark88
ID: 40213142
I dont know
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40213154
Consider doing an Outlook (Office) repair on the problem machine, then restart it and see if the problem persists.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Vlastimil Sopuch
ID: 40213214
Hi,

More details please.

What version of Outlook?
Is your mail server Exchange or you're using POP3/IMAP??

Ta
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark88
ID: 40213230
I cant do a repair on all the pc's I log into everyday
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark88
ID: 40213231
My main box is 2013.  The rest are a mix of 10 and 13 Ta
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40213232
You were suggesting one different machine. I was suggesting doing a repair on the one different machine, not all of them.  Are they all different?  (Not what I understood).
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Vlastimil Sopuch
ID: 40213247
Hi,

 Do following on the main desktop machine and some other working fine:  
   * Start Outlook
   * hold Ctrl key and right-click on Outlook icon is system tray (next to clock)
   * select 'Connection status' from context menu
   * make a screenshot and post it here

Who was setting up your Outlook in the office? Did he use identical settings as per the other once?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark88
ID: 40213255
The inbox that's up to date is my main desktop.  All other machines I log into and my phone with work email have 100's of emails in the inbox that ive already filed on my main computer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark88
ID: 40213279
futuretek, what do you need off the screenshot?  Theres proprietary stuff in there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark88
ID: 40213280
We have an exchange admin who oversees the mail.  He said I should reserach this on my own.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 40213387
I agree with the other experts here. Sounds like you are doing POP or IMAP on your home PC.

If you want it to look the same in the office you need to reconfigure your home Outlook with an Exchange account (Outlook Anywhere) instead. Then it will be a mirror image of what you see in the office.

If you go to File menu >> Accounting Settings button >> Account Settings from the drop down you should get a dialog window with your email accounts. What is listed in the Type column? Does it say Exchange Server, or, something else?

It needs to say Exchange Server.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:chilternPC
ID: 40213487
"We have an exchange admin who oversees the mail.  He said I should reserach this on my own."
I would get another sys admin.

there is nothing to repair on your PC - please do not repair.

your email is sitting on a mail server.  your PCs log on to that mail server using Outlook. they are all download the email onto the Pc and you read it and deal with it.  you have Outlook  configured to leave  mail on the server , even when you have read it. so when you look at it with another PC it still sees the email as new.   Now it seems your sysadmin is not worth talking to. so I can't see how they will change the settings on your PC to imap.
if you go into the PCs outlook go to accounts then open the email account and go to advanced settings
and read the details there about leaving emails on the server and about how the emails are deleted.  it sounds like you will have to decide which one of your PCs will be the main one and set the others differently.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark88
ID: 40214362
Gareth, it says Microsoft Exchange.  Send from .... default
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark88
ID: 40214366
Even on my phone work email, theres hundreds of emails in the inbox that I've read, deleted, or filed long ago.

???
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark88
ID: 40214411
There's no .pst set up
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 40214424
Gareth, it says Microsoft Exchange.  Send from .... default

Any other accounts in there? Or just the Exchange Server one?

Going back to what the other experts were saying. Sounds like a corrupt OST maybe.

I would recommend creating a second profile in Outlook. Control Panel >> Mail >> Show Profiles button >> Select Prompt For a Profile to be used. Click Apply.

Then click the Add button. >> give it a name >> click Ok. Then walk through the wizard to add your Exchange account into the new profile.

See if the new profile looks like your computer at work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark88
ID: 40214455
Ok I could try that.  My desired outcome is to have all other inboxes on the phone and other laptops and desktops that I use to have the same inbox.

If it is a corrupt ost, what can I do to transfer all my folders from the old to new profile?

Thank you!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark88
ID: 40214456
Wait, since it's all on the server, it should all be there.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Alexei Kuznetsov
ID: 40214478
I believe you have different "keep offline" settings for cached mode on your machines. It's a new feature of Outlook 2013. Look at the slider right below the "Use Cached Exchange Mode" check in account's settings on each of your computers.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 40214479
Right. The new profile is just establishing a new connection to the server. The OST file will automatically cache everything on the server. If this doesn't work you can delete this profile and go back to your original one.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark88
ID: 40214552
thims, my main pc has the slider to "All".  When I first started 4 mos ago that was at 12 months.  Is it supposed to stay at 12 mos?  Also, I changed another desktop I have here to All and it made some changes but the inbox still has hundreds of emails compared to my main pc.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Alexei Kuznetsov
ID: 40214654
Then we need to find the real number of messages. You can either visit OWA or disable cached mode on one of your PCs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark88
ID: 40214699
OWA has the hundreds in the inbox, too.  Should I move that slider back to "12 mos"?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Alexei Kuznetsov
ID: 40214708
Yes, because OWA shows the actual Exchange mailbox contents. If you want to see fewer messages, set this slider to several months as needed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark88
ID: 40214717
Which slider do I set that will control all my computer's inboxes?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Alexei Kuznetsov
ID: 40214725
No way. You need to set this slider on each computer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark88
ID: 40214756
Ok, so I guess I need to know what the slider settings mean and how I set the slider on my OWA, and phone
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Alexei Kuznetsov
ID: 40214774
Look. OWA shows ALL your mailbox contents (all messages that reside on Exchange Server). No slider there. On each computer you can configure cached mode so it will synchronize only recent messages. You can set this slider from 1 month to All. If you set this slider to 1 month, Outlook will synchronize only messages for last month and so on. Mobile devices is a different story. Their synchronization settings depend on platform and mail application you're using.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark88
ID: 40214784
What happens to emails on my main box that have already been filed if I move/delete them in owa?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Alexei Kuznetsov
ID: 40214838
They will be deleted on all your machines/phones.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark88
ID: 40214848
bummer, b/c I dont remember where I put all that stuff.  
This is really a disaster.
Is there a better way to manage my emails?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Alexei Kuznetsov
ID: 40214875
Not sure what do you mean by "better way". For example, you can use OWA only on all your devices.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark88
ID: 40214891
I could test to see if what I do on owa is reflected on the other computers
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark88
ID: 40214893
It'd be nice if I could get all email to sync with my OL client on my main box
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40215125
I wonder (I don't think I saw it said above) what might happen if you closed Outlook on all your clients and delete all the OST files. Then open Outlook on your main box and allow it to rebuild the OST file. Then do that for all your Outlook clients.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark88
ID: 40215153
Thims, I wonder why on owa are some emails in the right folders and other are still in the inbox
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Alexei Kuznetsov earned 250 total points
ID: 40215174
Because OWA (as I said before) reflects the actual mailbox state. On your machines you may have OST files corrupted, for example. In this case you'll either need to delete them (Outlook will rebuild OSTs on the next start) or use Online mode.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark88
ID: 40215215
By deleting and recreating the MB, does this delete/recreate the .ost too?
0
 
LVL 90

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 250 total points
ID: 40215234
In order to ensure an uncorrupted OST file, delete the OST before recreating the mailbox.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark88
ID: 40215365
What are the exact steps for this please?  As in, 1) close OL,....
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40215372
At the client level, look in Outlook, Data Files and find the location of the OST file.
Close Outlook and use File Explorer to navigate to the path above and delete the OST file.
Leave Outlook closed.

Now I am fairly sure you need to do this on all your clients and leave Outlook closed at the end.

Then do the mailbox repair (not my area of expertise).
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:Mark88
Mark88 earned 0 total points
ID: 40215381
Thims can you verify so I dont blow anything up permanently?  Thanks
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Alexei Kuznetsov
ID: 40215384
Sure. John is right. Close Outlook. After that it is completely safe to delete any OST file because Outlook will recreate all of them on next start. You'll not need to do any repair in this case.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark88
ID: 40215591
Ok that seems to have worked.  I had three different .ost's on this pc!
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40215594
I had three different .ost's on this pc    <--- Time to keep organized :)   Thanks for the update.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Mark88
ID: 40226190
Thank you gentlemen.  Appreciate you
0