Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Have a 6 yrold scsi 124T Dell Tape Autoloader. Connected via scsi via Adaptec 39160 SCSI Card. Can I connect iscsi to a Windows 2012 server?

Posted on 2014-07-22
7
Medium Priority
?
560 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Hello.
Have an LTO3 tape loader, the 124T model from Dell. It has been an excellent unit. Connected to an older Poweredge server via an Adaptec 39160 card. Want to connect this tape drive to a Windows 2012 server via iscsi. Does anyone have any tips or advice on this. Would be much appreciated.
Thanks,
DT
0
Comment
Question by:dronethought
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Don Thomson
ID: 40213281
I can't really imagine why you would want to connect any Tape drive to any machine.  The cost of the tapes, requirement to rotate tapes - the fact that after they are recorded on more than 20 times they become highly unreliable.  Money is better spent on removable or external drives.  Most Servers now have more data on them than can fit on most tapes.

We stopped using tape backup about 10 years ago when we had 3 different client try to restore data from tapes that failed
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 40214103
There's no iSCSI interface card for the 124T, and a Crossroads SCSI to iSCSI bridge would cost a lot of money. You can leave it connected to the old PowerEdge and use iSCSI target software on the server though. https://www.starwindsoftware.com/download-starwind-tape-redirector

Tapes are excellent, aren't they. Drop them and you can probably still read the data, leave them on the shelf for years and you can probably read the data. Not like disk drives at all. Admittedly LTO are only warranted for 200 full writes but that's years if you use a large media rotation.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
pgm554 earned 2000 total points
ID: 40215746
Why not just get an Adaptec 29320LPE and be done with it?
Lot's of cheap ones out there.

You do realize that the built in backup has long since quit supporting tape?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:dronethought
ID: 40220483
Is there a built in backup in Windows 2012? As far as reliability, this unit is highly reliable and have done countless of restores from tapes. The restores saved my a**. I did get an Adaptec 29320LPE and will install it. Wanted to use the ports in the server Thunderbolt and USB 3.0. I guess I will install the Adaptec 29320LPE  card. Thanks,
DT
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 40220640
Is there a built in backup in Windows 2012? Yes ,but it is disk only.

As for 3rd party tape backups,make sure 2012 is officially supported.
Symantec I think just recently supported 2012.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 40221439
Wondering why you asked about iSCSI but then accepted an answer that did not involve iSCSI?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:dronethought
ID: 40224709
Going to move away from tape to cheap usb 3.0 enclosed ssds. Did not want to get into a discussion of whether tape was obsolete or not. I forgot about the cheap adaptec card and figured to drop iscsi.
0