Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

DNS 2008 standard

Posted on 2014-07-22
2
Medium Priority
?
101 Views
Last Modified: 2016-05-17
built a brand new 2008 domain server, installed active directory, DHCP, DNS, and print services, and file services.  had DNS issues, uninstalled dns, re-installed fixed it, then fails again.  uninstalled it one more time, reinstalled it and still not working.  Done this builds many times before never had any issues.  don't know exactly what is going on.  if I do nslookup on the server I get
Default Server: Unknown
Address ::1
firewalls are off
anti-virus disabled
0
Comment
Question by:Robert S
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
techaway earned 2000 total points
ID: 40213287
Hi Rob, sounds weird but let's start with checking the basics. Can you post the ipconfig /all from the DNS server and also from a client with problems? (mask the domain name before you post) . Other thing not clear in your situation is whether this server is the also the DC? What about the router in the network? Do you use it with DHCP enabled on this network?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:DrDave242
ID: 40215583
Default Server: Unknown
Address ::1
::1 is the IPv6 loopback address (equivalent to 127.0.0.1 in IPv4). The reason the server is shown as Unknown is that nslookup does a reverse lookup query on the address of the default server when it's started. In your case, the default server's address is ::1.

An easy way to change this is to go into the IPv6 properties of the server's NIC and remove ::1 from the list of DNS servers (it's probably the only entry there). The next time you run nslookup, the address shown will be the IPv4 address of your server's preferred DNS server, which should be either its own IP address or 127.0.0.1, depending on how you specified it.

If nslookup still says "Default Server: Unknown" when you launch it, this is because you have no reverse lookup zone created for your IPv4 subnet. Create one in the DNS Management console, run ipconfig /flushdns and ipconfig /registerdns on your server, and launch nslookup again. It should now show your server's name and address correctly.
0