Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Best practice for taking Excel Data to Sharepoint

Posted on 2014-07-22
4
Medium Priority
?
401 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-28
Hi Experts,

I have a problem that I'm keen to get some advice on the best way to approach.

I'm building a model in Excel to capture information using controls and forms (eforms) the data is pulled through to a capture/summary worksheet that holds all the required fields for the SharePoint list (this can run top down or left to right - from what I've seen so far left to right is how it needs to be for SP).

With the data I'd like to export it into a SharePoint list once the user (there are many potential users) when they hit submit . The 'case' that they'd complete would then populate the next row on the SharePoint list.

The version of SharePoint that I'm using is 3
The versions of Excel are 2003 & 2010

Obviously I'm somewhat open to suggestions but does this sound feasible any tips on the best way to approach the issue or online resources to assist.

Cheers

Marty
0
Comment
Question by:martywal
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Nuno Rogado earned 2000 total points
ID: 40214131
Hi Marty,

Best practice should be through Web Services. In your case I would choose to implement code to call SharePoint Web Service to save the info. This also has the advantage to work with next SharePoint versions.

You can also make record by record inserts or batch inserts through web services.

Web service is available at: http://yoursharepointserver/_vti_bin/Lists.asmx 

Inside Excel you need to use something like: Microsoft SOAP Toolkit (http://oreilly.com/pub/h/1306) or parse XML directly through HTTP calls (this is the hard way...).

I hope this answer will help you solving your problem.

Best Regards,
Nuno Rogado
0
 

Author Comment

by:martywal
ID: 40216017
Thanks Nuno!
I must say it sounds a fair bit more complicated than I was hoping.
I thought I could update a hyperlink from the range within the workbook and it would update the SharePoint site. I'll keep going and see where I end up.
Cheers
Martywal
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Sushanta Sahu
ID: 40218518
Most of the excel integration features are significantly dependent on which version of MS Office you have.

I believe you are needing a two way sync with SharePoint (I assume it's MOSS 2007/WSS 3.0) and Excel 2003. Certainly you can do it, where any update on the excel will reflect on SharePoint immediately and vice versa as well.

However SharePoint 2007 and Excel 2007 do not have out of the box sync feature and for this you need to look at this good link: http://www.codeproject.com/Articles/134054/Restoring-Two-Way-Synchronization-on-SharePoint-Li 

We have also encountered similar issue where the users have different versions of Office any two way sync is needed. However using the above method, we get rid of this issue.

Let us know how it went through.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:martywal
ID: 40225844
Opinion really appreciated. Thanks!
0