Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

What variety of email servers can be used to run with Mac OS X Version 10.9.4?

Posted on 2014-07-22
4
Medium Priority
?
499 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-06
What email server apps or software can be used to run with MAC OS X Version 10.9.4?
0
Comment
Question by:100questions
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:David Paris Vicente
ID: 40213310
Hi 100questions,

I think Mac OS X mail will work with any email account provided with the following options, POP, IMAP, Exchange.
So the most usual accounts like in ICloud Mail, Google, AOL will work with Mac OS X but in this last version of Mac OS X will only work with Exchange that has exchange web services (EWS) this feature is only present in Exchange 2007 and above.

SO if you want to connect to an Exchange mail service through Mavericks you will need at least Exchange 2007.

I hope this helps.

Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:100questions
ID: 40213317
Thanks, however my question was with regards to an email server app, or software which can be installed on the MAC OS X, and not the client itself.   Thanks again.
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Eoin OSullivan earned 1500 total points
ID: 40213613
If you install the small OSX Server upgrade on the App Store for just $19.99 it will install number of additions to OSX which includes a Mail Server
https://ssl.apple.com/osx/server/

The OSX Mail Server Specs are here
https://ssl.apple.com/osx/server/specs/
https://ssl.apple.com/osx/server/features/#communications

The OSX Mailserver is actually based on a number of publicly available components including POSTFIX & CYRUS which you can install manually on OSX and setup & configure via command line and plists but to be honest unless your requirements are very specific the $20 server upgrade for OSX gives you so much for so little it is a worthwhile upgrade.

Once installed and configured the OSX Mail Server supports POP/IMAP and can be used with all major email clients on all platforms.

There are a few alternative EMail Servers which run on OSX (no server upgrade needs to be installed)
Kerio Mail Server, Communigate Pro, Zimbra - all will have a per user account charge so the bigger your userbase the bigger the cost
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Allen Falcon
ID: 40213798
Given the costs if running and managing on premise mail services, why not go with a hosted solution, like Goigle Apps?
0