Solved

My Web browser keeps coming up with "www.MaxWebSearch.com"

Posted on 2014-07-22
5
396 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-24
My IE and Chrome browser keeps coming up with www.MaxWebSearch.com, I tried changing it in the brow settings but it keeps coming back. I am using IE 8
0
Comment
Question by:ahmad1467
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Edwin Hoffer earned 500 total points
ID: 40213373
Uninstall MaxWebSearch.com software from your computer and then this problem will be solved. For more info check this post: http://www.techsupportall.com/remove-maxwebsearch-com-search-removal-help/

Thanks
Edwin
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:tailoreddigital
ID: 40213381
Edwin definitely has step 1,

And after uninstall, if elements are left over,

run,
http://www.snapfiles.com/get/avastbct.html
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:aboo_s
ID: 40213383
I recommend installing superantispyware from superantispyware.com
This will search your pc for any spyware or adware and clean it.
It will also prevent any program from changing your browser settings without your consent.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Vlastimil Sopuch
ID: 40213413
First of all don't tell me you still run Windows XP ;) ...

If you anything above(Vista, W7,..), update to IE11 via Windows Updates or
http://filehippo.com/download_internet_explorer_windows_7

In your IE go to Internet Options / Advanced -> hit the Reset

Scan your PC with: malwarebytes
https://www.malwarebytes.org/mwb-download/

Check your Control Panel / Add remove programs for unwanted software and uninstall.

In your Chrome: go to Options / Search / Manage Search Engines and remove unwanted (Google should be default)
- On start-up / Continue where you left off

Hope that helps
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:stevejacob68
ID: 40214034
Hi,
Just follow these simple steps

Go the settings of your browser
Click general tab
there is a search option
below that  
change search settings, click "setting" button in front of it and remove pages that are opening default in your browser.
0