?
Solved

MS Access Report 2013

Posted on 2014-07-22
2
Medium Priority
?
750 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-26
I have created totals in MS access in report footer section. When I try to export the report to excel file it does export all the data but does not export the totals into excel. What I can do to export the totals from Report footer. Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:snhandle
2 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Kelvin Sparks earned 1000 total points
ID: 40213576
Hi,

Please check out this article

http://office.microsoft.com/en-nz/access-help/export-data-to-excel-HA001224122.aspx

In particular take note of the following comment in the Trouble shooting section

When you export a form, report, or datasheet, only the main form, report, or datasheet is exported. You must repeat the export operation for each subform, subreport, and subdatasheet that you want to export.


Kelvin
0
 
LVL 85

Assisted Solution

by:Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE )
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 1000 total points
ID: 40213813
As Kelvin suggested, you cannot export Totals. In some cases, you can use various functions in the report's underlying query to provide those, but if you have Running Sum totals, you're out of luck with the standard Export features of Access.

You could create a custom routine to export the data to Excel, based on the Report's data and grouping - but that's a big task.

Or you could create the Export, and then use automation to open the new Excel file and add SUM formulas to the the worksheet ...
0