Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

MS Access Report

Posted on 2014-07-22
4
Medium Priority
?
366 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-23
I would like to hide the detail section of the report. Is there any VBA that I can use? I want to keep the header and totals on the report footer. thanks
0
Comment
Question by:snhandle
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Jack Leach
Jack Leach earned 1000 total points
ID: 40213399
I guess you could set the detail height to 0 (and any controls also), but... why not run a query that gets you the same values as the footer would display, and use those in the detail instead?
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Kelvin Sparks earned 1000 total points
ID: 40213407
Look for the report On Format event and try
Me.Detail.Visible=False

Kelvin
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:snhandle
ID: 40213466
Good
0
 
LVL 58
ID: 40213956
Besides just setting the property to false at design time, you can set the detail's visible property on the fly too...I do this often when I want to give a user a choice between a summary and detail report (like a G/L Trial Balance).

Jim.
0