Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

difference between controller cache module and battery-backed write cache (BBWC) module

Posted on 2014-07-22
4
Medium Priority
?
1,456 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-27
what is the difference between controller cache module and battery-backed write cache (BBWC) module?
0
Comment
Question by:okamon
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Emmanuel Adebayo
ID: 40213507
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
andyalder earned 1600 total points
ID: 40213608
The difference between a BBWC and a FBWC is not the difference between a BBWC and a "controller cache module". Indeed there may be no difference at all.

BBWC is fairly well defined, it is cache memory that has a battery backup so that the contents are not lost during brief power outages, the server may be powered off for a day or so and when power is restored the cache contents are flushed to disk.

Controller cache module is less well defined, it may be battery backed, it may be flash backed or it may have no backup against power loss. To be more accurate you will have to give us the part number or the exact context (an URL for example) of where you saw the term.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 40214112
BBWC is write cache. The "controller cache" is typically read cache.  Losing the read cache would be a minor performance hit, and of zero risk of data loss.   Losing write cache before that data is flushed to disk COULD result in data loss and/or RAID inconsistency.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 40216181
That's not necessarily correct either, without knowing exactly what the document or whatever it is that  okamon is referring to it is impossible to tell.

Take this for example, the exact words are "Removing and Replacing the Controller Cache Module" and yet it is referring to a BBWC.
0