?
Solved

Wireless Internet in Europe

Posted on 2014-07-22
4
Medium Priority
?
560 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-22
Hi All - I live in Australia and will be travelling to various countries in Europe soon. I have a Samsung S4 which I will keep my Australian SIM Card in and simply not answer calls to avoid roaming charges. In addition I will switch off Data over Cellular. My plan was to buy a MiFi device that I can purchase pay as you go SIMs in each country I am in and then my phone can connect to MiFi device where ever I am?
My goal is to keep my Australian Number available to receive missed call information + SMS + voicemail but then connect data services via wireless hotspots or MiFi device mentioned above.

Thoughts or ideas please?
0
Comment
Question by:Flipp
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Wilder_Admin
Wilder_Admin earned 1000 total points
ID: 40213459
Good news. in Europe there is was a reduction of the dataroaming costs. So maybe there is not a need for every country you will visit to buy a extra sim card. For example when you buy one in germany you will be charged 0,23 € / mb in other EU countries. What is now quite cheap. There is another option. Some european providers offer you a kind of european data pass. Means you pay a onetime amount and then you have for 1 week a datapackage what is more then enought for surfing end emailing.
From the infrastructure is a good thought of you.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Flipp
ID: 40213467
Thanks Wilder Admin ... just came across Tep (https://www.tepwireless.com) from a number of forums and they look like they can rent the MiFi device and have it sent to my starting address.
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
viki2000 earned 1000 total points
ID: 40213529
For prepaid SIM cards are also monthly volumes of 1G up to 3GB with 500MB for high-speed, depending by country, can be 21Mbs, then afterwards is reduced to GPRS down to 64K for the rest of volume, until you recharge.
You have to check different providers in that country.
It is not always easy to buy SIM cards in all the countries. In Germany you have to be identified, to have an address, so they can identify who is buying the card. Actually the purchasing is easy and free from any supermarket, but to activate it you have to register it and then you may need passport details or a german friend to register on his name...it is not so easy.
Consider also to buy MiFi instead of renting. 50€ per week renting? Rather 70€ and buy one.
On ebay. de is 47.90€ if you buy one:
http://www.ebay.de/itm/Huawei-E5220-3G-Mobile-Internet-Hotspot-21Mbit-s-WLAN-MiFi-USB-10-Clients-weis-/171390311993?pt=DE_Computing_Drahtlose_Router&hash=item27e7a89e39

http://budgettraveller.org/travelling-to-germany-tips-for-getting-mobile-internet-access/
http://www.flyertalk.com/forum/germany/1416794-buying-prepaid-sim-card-germany.html

Here is a list in German language:
http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Liste_der_Mobilfunk-Discounter_in_Deutschland

It is not the same in all the countries. For example, very high speed in 3G/4G and high volume as 6GB and speed 21MBs up to one month for 15€ you get in Romania and the SIM card you activate it by yourself easy without any need to register it. And are the same good options for wired internet. If in Germany there is now VHDSL with 50Mbs and costs from 20-25€ per months up, then in Romania in many places, even in villages, is since good years 100Mbs download and 30Mbs upload with 10€ per month.

Here is a map with all the countries and their speed possibilities:
http://www.netindex.com/
http://www.netindex.com/download/allcountries/
http://explorer.netindex.com/maps

By the way, if it is not a secret, in what countries do you plan to travel?
0
 
LVL 6

Author Closing Comment

by:Flipp
ID: 40213546
Thank you all ... I went ahead with hiring the MiFi. Less hassle considering nature of trip with delivery to address I am visiting first and will only be in EUR for 30days.
0