?
Solved

Last logon date/time of disabled Windows & Linux accounts

Posted on 2014-07-22
5
Medium Priority
?
437 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-05
For our User accounts audit, audit requested for last logon / used
date and time of disabled accounts (for both local & domain accounts).

We have mainly Windows 2008 R2 & Linux (RHEL 5.x/6.x and Suse).

Without enabling back the accounts, I can't get the last logon date/time
of disabled accounts  using Windows wmic and Linux "last" & "lastlog"
commands.

Q1:
Is there any other way to get this last logon information?

Q2:
For accounts that are used by services/apps like Oracle
& VMWare SA converter as well as Linux accounts that
we 'sudo' only, I also can't get last logon/used info?
Any way to get it?
0
Comment
Question by:sunhux
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Emmanuel Adebayo earned 1000 total points
ID: 40213556
For Windows, you can use the powershell  Get-ADuser as in the assist I provided earlier from the link below.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/Windows_Server_2008/Q_28468668.html

I'm not Linux based, I know as expert will respond shortly.

Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 40213935
That's for AD/domain account.  What about Windows local accounts.

To the Linux experts, do reply on Linux accounts, thanks
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Seth Simmons
Seth Simmons earned 1000 total points
ID: 40214827
why can't you use last or lastlog?
any errors?

doing sudo /usr/bin/last or sudo /usr/bin/lastlog yields what?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 40216025
It just says "*** Logon information not available ***"
(even when issued using sudo or root)
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Seth Simmons
Seth Simmons earned 1000 total points
ID: 40216169
maybe someone overwrote the file?
what you are doing is correct; message means there is nothing there in the log to show
0