Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

NTP Server Configuration

Posted on 2014-07-23
6
Medium Priority
?
564 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-23
Do i need internet to configure NTP Server in my private network?
0
Comment
Question by:Ajeet Kumar
6 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:helpfinder
ID: 40213586
if you want to have time in your network synced you have to have connect to some NTP server - so basically yes, you need internet connection.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:rastoi
ID: 40213589
if your goal is not to have accurate time but just have source for aligning time in your environment, any server can claim self as "master of the time".
If you want to have your time accurate and align with external world, you need either internet connectivity to reliable time source or some time source HW device connected to server/network. there is a lot of GPS based clocks on the market available for this purpose.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ajeet Kumar
ID: 40213590
i am going to configure my own ntp server than also i need internet? if yes why?
0
Threat Trends for MSPs to Watch

See the findings.
Despite its humble beginnings, phishing has come a long way since those first crudely constructed emails. Today, phishing sites can appear and disappear in the length of a coffee break, and it takes more than a little know-how to keep your clients secure.

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Wilder_Admin
ID: 40213596
If its really important to have a correct time without internet there are devices existing like private clocks.
For example: http://www.amazon.com/TM1000A-GPS-Network-Time-Server/dp/B002RC3Q4Q/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&qid=1406100978&sr=8-1&keywords=ntp+server

But i do not think in a private enviroment is this used because you will not have any time based service in your lan.
So its cheaper to reset every 3 months manually by hand. Maybe by a calender entry.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Wilder_Admin
ID: 40213599
you need the information what time it is. So you need internet to get this information. or by these gps devices.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
helpfinder earned 2000 total points
ID: 40213603
as rastoi wrote, it depends if you want to have your time server synchronized with global NTP server(s) or not.
If your goal is to have just synced time in your network without need to be accurate you do not need internet connectivity. clients will communicate with your local NTP ask for a time and receive it. But in this scenario it could be time on your NTP server won´t be accurate, so all your clients will have the same (synced) time but not the same as world time.
On other hand if your local NTP server has internet connectivity it can sync accurate time with global NTP server so your clients syncing with local NTP are accurate as well
0