Solved

Printer Redirection not picking up clients driver settings

Posted on 2014-07-23
6
790 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-07
Hi There,

 We are having a problem with our new Kyocera ECOSYS M3550idn printer when we set the option Job accounting on.
 The workstation prints as needed by using a user code with all local programs without a problem. The problem comes in when we use our business specific program that uses an RDP server(Server 2008 R2 Enterprise). Now we print perfectly when job accounting is not set but as soon as we set it, it looks like the rdp server is still defaulting the driver setting to standard default setting and not picking up the extra setting that we have set on the workstations printer driver. The workstations OS is Windows 7 Pro SP1 x64.
 We've made sure that the correct driver is installed on the rdp server (Kyocera ECOSYS M3550idn KX).


 Thanks In Advance!
0
Comment
Question by:GECs36711
6 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve earned 500 total points
ID: 40215347
this kind of setting is not compatible with rdp connections.
the rdp server can only accept certain redirected settings from the local pc. additional features provided by some printer drivers are not included and this is one of them.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:joharder
ID: 40220044
You may be able to get this to work by inserting the code within the driver settings on the RDP server.  Of course, that will mean that all print jobs to that printer from the RDP server will have the same code, so that doesn't really enable you to gain much.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GECs36711
ID: 40223556
@totallytonto
Yikes, that simple?

@joharder
We've already tried that with no success.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Steve
ID: 40227726
yep. its that simple. printer redirection is a minor workaround added to allow redirected printing. it was never intended to replicate all functions of a driver and has some limitations. If you contact the printers manufacturer and ask if all of its features are redirection compatible they will almost certainly say it is not tested or supported in that environment.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Herman D'Hondt
ID: 40308373
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0