Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Spec for Windows 7 Refurbished machines

Posted on 2014-07-23
7
Medium Priority
?
305 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-01
I am looking into refurbished Windows 7 laptops and Pc's and trying to get some detail on the minimum and ideal spec for both laptop and PC.
I am not trying to get an equivalent to a retail machine as this would obviously cost more, I'm trying to get an acceptable spec to run office, Citrix client, Internet etc.
Maybe I should be concentrating more on a standard windows experience index base score?
0
Comment
Question by:Sid_F
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40213860
For your requirements laptops with 1GB RAM should be OK, although more is better. Another thing to make sure is that the GPU supports Windows 7 Aero display, as Windows 7 without Aero takes out lots of what makes Windows 7 what it is.

After that, my main concern in any laptop is that it's resolution is as high as possible. It doesn't need to be widescreen (I prefer a high res 4:3 display, like 1600x1200, over something like 1280x800, as you get more display real estate that way). Of course a 2core CPU also helps.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40213994
I think anything you will get today in any quantity will be off lease computers and then likely have at least 2Gb and more likely 4Gb of memory and a 64-bit CPU (dual core minimum). These will easily run Windows 7 and may even come with a Windows 7 OEM license.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 40214655
Given RAM costs and how it's requirement grows by the OS and support applications (Java, Flash, Acrobat, etc), I would consider 2 GB as MINIMUM and I'd REALLY AVOID anything with less than 4 GB if I could.  Then dual core or better CPU would be fine in my opinion.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Sid_F
ID: 40223601
I needed to be more specific on CPU as really I need minimum core 2 duo and up and not all Core 2 duo are X64 bit compatible. I think the i3 is the best starting point with a comparison that can be found here http://cpuboss.com/cpus/Intel-Core2-Duo-E8400-vs-Intel-Core-i3-3220 i3 also uses DDR3 memory and hyper threading which Core 22 duo does not.  Windows Experience Index is good as a reference point but takes into consideration gaming ability of the graphics card which is not a concern for office machines. Note, WEI has been removed from Windows 8.1 allegedly down to the fact that it highlights that machines run slower on Windows 8.1.  It was a good feature and one that I would have liked to have seen developed further as it's a good reference point for non-technical people.
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 2000 total points
ID: 40223634
Actually, there are no core2duo CPU's that don't have the 64bit instruction set. Besides, for your very basic needs, you wouldn't need to be able to address more than 4GB RAM and a 32bit OS would do just fine (although if your CPU supports 64bit there is no reason not to use a 64bit OS).

Also, Windows 7 is a very good OS, at least in my point of view better than Windows 8.x, and it is just as fast. So there is no reason to go for Windows 8.x either.

The difference in price of 2nd hand core2duo laptops and i3 laptops generally is still quite substantial, so unless you really need some of the new features of the core ix CPU's, you'll be quite alright if you go for core2duo PC's, as that will be less costly. Or another alternative is the AMD x2 line of CPU's, which perform similarly to Intel's core2duo's.

As a matter of fact, I don't have anything newer than core2duo or AMD x2 CPU's, and I am quite happy with them, and I don't just use my PC's for Internet, email, office or RDP clients. I also do Multimedia stuff, run Virtual machines etc., on them.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40223788
If you are buying refurbished machines in any quantity, you will get a good price but will have to take what they offer (my experience) so as long as the machine exceed your minimum, you should be fine.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Closing Comment

by:Sid_F
ID: 40233607
Issue resolved from own research
0