Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Server 2011 slow network access

Posted on 2014-07-23
2
Medium Priority
?
379 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-07
We have a windows SBS 2011 server which has 4 or 4 clients connecting to it. The server has 24gb of memory, and a 2.4ghz processor

When clients are browsing folders of photos, it can be extremely slow. You see the progress bar edging along slowly - sometimes taking 10 mins for 10 photos! It has also been reported slow to save CAD files to the same locations.

We have:

Removed AVG Anti-Virus off the PC's
Removed AVG Anti-Virus off server
Tested on second NIC on the server
Disabled firewall on server
Checked hard drives/RAID - no failures

Tested accessing/saving photos between two PC’s (Peer to Peer) - performance seems normal which rules out general network traffic

Can anyone give some suggestions on which way to go?

thanks

Steve
0
Comment
Question by:stevie_dee
2 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Montoya earned 1500 total points
ID: 40213920
these are things I would try:

attach a NAS box or external drive to the network. Run your test.   I'd bet money that the slowdown is on the disk side, based on what you've said.
Check DNS/Gateway settings
Try on a different protocol (connect a mac) - this is not to measure performance, but to eliminate choices
Change Server Port on switch
Use Network tools to analyze traffic (Sniffer, etc...)

That's where I'd start. I still think it's on the first choice.

Good luck!
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:smckeown777
ID: 40214293
Is this a new install or an existing server that's been in action for years? If it has been around for a while when did this 'slowness' start?

Can you show us the output of - 'ipconfig /all' from a pc on the network? Want to check that DNS is only pointing to the ip address of the server and if not that might cause these issues

Switch - all devices connected to same switch? Or multiple switches? Next test is to determine if a pc connected to the same switch has these issues...
0