Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

DBCC CHECKDB

Posted on 2014-07-23
5
Medium Priority
?
196 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-30
1) What are the risks in not running DBCC CHECKDB over your SQL server?

2) What exactly is it checking for? What will the ouput tell you?

3) How often should/do you run it?
0
Comment
Question by:pma111
5 Comments
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
pcelba earned 668 total points
ID: 40213999
DBCC CHECKDB is good to use periodically (let say every month) and each time the database needs some maintenance, e.g. slows down etc.

This article answers almost all your questions: http://www.sql-server-pro.com/dbcc-checkdb.html
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:NARANTHIRAN
NARANTHIRAN earned 668 total points
ID: 40214049
1)Database might get corrupted at any time due to hardware problem or some issue.

2) It checks the logical and physical integrity of all the objects in the specified database.And output will provide you status of the database.

3)How frequently you should perform these runs depends on individual businesses and their production environments.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 40214129
What exactly causes the corruption and how common is it.

What is the overall risk of corruption to your data?
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:alanccw
alanccw earned 664 total points
ID: 40214343
It will check the integration of the MDF database. For example, whether the checksum in the page is correct. You can refer to http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms176064.aspx for detailed info
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:pcelba
ID: 40215323
What exactly causes the corruption and how common is it.
The data corruption may cause bug in your (or Microsoft's) code, a virus, an attacker, or hardware failure or power failure. You may suppress each of these factors by appropriate security settings and maintenance procedures and also by your hardware conditions. To install SQL database on a standalone computer with one single disk w/o UPS means high risk.

The overall risk depends on the backup frequency primarily. DBCC can signal starting hardware problems. Even broken network card can swap certain bit values which is hard to diagnose and hard to fix in data...

etc. etc.
0