Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Disabling Hyper-threading on a Dell PE R720

Posted on 2014-07-23
4
Medium Priority
?
6,322 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I need to disable hyper-threading due to licensing issues but, I can't find the setting in the BIOS that would allow me to disable it. Does anyone know where I can find the setting on a Dell PowerEdge R720?
0
Comment
Question by:jfholloway
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Svet Paperov earned 2000 total points
ID: 40214190
The BIOS option is called “Logical Processors”. See the manual ftp://ftp.dell.com/Manuals/Common/poweredge-r720_Owner's%20Manual_en-us.pdf 

However, I am curious, what licensing issues require the disabling? When Microsoft licensing is done “per processor” – it’s actually per physical processor, not processor core or logical one.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40214204
"Due to Licensing issues"

What product do you have licensing issues with? Usually licenses are limited by sockets, not the number of cores or threads...

So I doubt turning off hyper-threading will make any difference, even if it were possible to be disabled in the BIOS, which is very unlikely. Only old P-IV socket 478 PC's sometimes had the possibility to enable hyperthreading.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jfholloway
ID: 40214330
Oracle requires licensing based on all CPU's present physical and virtual.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40214462
From what I've found online, Oracle's licensing is based on cores and processor definition, not hyperthreading. If I were you I'd double check with Oracle.
0