Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Excel Formula

Posted on 2014-07-23
4
Medium Priority
?
258 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-23
Hi Experts,

Need your help on -
to get total number of month & date between two dates.
Say Start date is 15 Jan 2014 & end date is 26 Jul 2014
I need some thing like this 6.10 month.days

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Naresh Patel
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:helpfinder
helpfinder earned 1000 total points
ID: 40214123
check this sample if it is as you want to be ...
It calculates also option that you insert date from different years
sample.xlsx
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
NBVC earned 1000 total points
ID: 40214134
Perhaps:

=DATEDIF(F1,G1,"m")&"."&(DATEDIF(F1,G1,"md")-1)

where F1, G1 contain the dates
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Naresh Patel
ID: 40214223
Sure I will try and let you know , purpose is want to calculate rate of return between two dates ...monthly basis I.e. if I had earned 53% return between these two dates then what is my monthly return.
I am headed toward right way? Pls suggest.

Travelling +>test your formula as soon as reach home.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 8

Author Closing Comment

by:Naresh Patel
ID: 40215447
Awsome
0