?
Solved

2008 server license requirements

Posted on 2014-07-23
2
Medium Priority
?
167 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-23
I need clarification on Server 2008 R2 licensing.  I had code to activate the Operating System. What do I need for licensing to allow several local users & 2 remote users? If the remote users also log in to the local network when they are on site, do they need 2 licenses? I'm unclear about CAL & RDS.
0
Comment
Question by:Albatross1953
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:David Paris Vicente
ID: 40214588
Hi,
Windows 2008 R2 will let you have two remote sessions at same time more than that you will need terminal services licensing with enough CALS for the several connections that you want at same time.

Regards
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 40214637
Let's be clear, Windows 2008 R2 will allow two ADMINISTRATOR remote sessions at a time - for ADMINISTERING the server, NOT for using it.  If you want this to be an RDS server, then you need RDS CALs for each RDS user - NOT CONCURRENT CONNECTION!  Microsoft does not license by concurrent connection, only by Device or by User.  In general, it's better to license by user since a Device can be a phone, a pc, a tablet, a home computer, and numerous other things... if you licensed by device and the remote user connected from all those devices, you'd need at least 4 device CALs instead of simply one user CAL.  (Device CALs make sense in shop environments and shift environments where users never access the network EXCEPT through those terminals and you have multiple users doing so in shifts or "as needed").

Assuming you license by User (again, most likely best), each user requires a Windows CAL, PERIOD.  Then, *IF* you're using RDS, anyone using RDS (other than administrators who would then need to connect using the /admin switch) would require an RDS CAL.  CALs ADD rights, they are not all-inclusive so an RDS CAL does NOT include a Windows CAL.
0