Solved

we have a client with server 2008 r2 that deleted a file and we need to recover

Posted on 2014-07-23
6
107 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-09
we have a client with server 2008 r2 that deleted a file and we need to recover it for them since their backup system has been failing.  We do not have shadow copying enabled on the server so this isn't an option.  Please help
0
Comment
Question by:johnpatbullock
6 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:helpfinder
ID: 40214175
Then probably only option is to use some file recovery software like Recuva or some profesional SW/service
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:SStory
ID: 40214192
I agree. Windows/Dos doesn't really delete a file. They mark the space a free to be used. The next chuck on information that is written can go in that space. However, drives can have multiple layers of magnetic images and some forensic tools can possibly recover it, but it could be hazardous to the health of the rest of the data on that drive. I'd suggest they do a better job of backups in the future, as trying to recover these files may be difficult.

Also:
http://www.pandorarecovery.com/

http://undeleteplus.com/
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 40214202
If you did not write any big data amount to the partition after the file was deleted then you can still restore it.
The best tool for data recovery is GetDataBack at the moment: www.runtime.org
Have a try with it.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:pjam
ID: 40214211
Are they sure it was deleted and not moved.  when i have someone tell me they deleted a folder or file i first do a search.
Often it is moved to a nearby directory by an errant mouse.  Worth a shot.
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnpatbullock
ID: 40214698
after investigating further the file was not deleted itself, just the content of the file was deleted.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
SStory earned 500 total points
ID: 40214712
bummer.  I'm not sure there is any way to get that back. However if it is a word doc or other type file, it may make a temp file before rewriting. I'd check %TEMP% to see if there might be a file of that name. If you are lucky it didn't get deleted. If the program saves to a new file and deletes the old one for edits (a sometimes common practice) and if the free space isn't already overwritten, an undelete app might still work.
0