Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

windows 8 office save as/open dialog hangs

Posted on 2014-07-23
5
Medium Priority
?
1,900 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-13
Hi,

Some weeks ago my save as and open dialog started to hang. The dialog box shows just the frame when open, after 1 minute the its back to normal. It appears in all programs, office, notepad etc. on save / open files.

Don't know how to fix it, so I need some help.
0
Comment
Question by:agepab
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:helpfinder
ID: 40214220
if it appears on all software then probably it is a OS or HW related.
Maybe your HDD is 100% used in that moment or CPU is working on 100%
Make antivirus and antispyware scan, also you can check HDD manufacturer for HDD test tool to chceck disk health
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Mitchell Milligan
ID: 40214271
I would recommend performing a refresh of the office software.  We had an issue like this, and we found that the installation of Office had been corrupted.  Which version of Office are you using?
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 2000 total points
ID: 40214349
Based on my experience, in most cases this is due to network drives that are not reachable at the moment. Please check in explorer for any connected drives that wear red "X's". Disconnect those (via right click) and retry.
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40214497
That or a failing hard drive
0
 

Author Comment

by:agepab
ID: 40257765
Thanks, it was a Nuance Cloud network drive that made the open/save dialog box hang, even if it was connected fine. It was installed when OmniPage was installed on my pc.
0