?
Solved

Automatic or Manual upgrade of vCenter Agents?

Posted on 2014-07-23
3
Medium Priority
?
373 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-23
I uninstalled and am re-installing vCenter on a VM in an ESXi 5.5 environment.  The re-install is using a higher version of vCenter than was previously installed and I am being asked whether to upgrade the vCenter Agents on the host servers using the Automatic or Manual option.

I want to choose Automatic, but I thought I'd better ask the experts first, just in case there are some issues.

Thanks.
upgrade.png
0
Comment
Question by:gateguard
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
David Paris Vicente earned 1000 total points
ID: 40214393
Hi gateguard,


you can use the automatic option, it´s perfectly safe this will not reboot Hosts or VM´s. Hosts will be disconnected from vcenter for several seconds because the agent must stop the old one and restart the update agent.

Regards
0
 
LVL 122

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 40214495
Just select Automatic!

No harm will come to any of the hosted VMs.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gateguard
ID: 40214636
Thanks!
0