Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Oracle 9i database and client software

Posted on 2014-07-23
3
Medium Priority
?
707 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-29
Hi,

  I am looking for Oracle 9i software database and client.   I  am not able to see it in the Oracle download section.

  Does anyone have those software so i can able to download it ?  - please send me from where to download it.


Regards,

  Joe Echavarría
0
Comment
Question by:joe_echavarria
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve Wales earned 1000 total points
ID: 40214339
Raise an SR with Oracle support.  If you have a valid support contract they will make both temporarily available to you.

About 12 months ago I needed Oracle 8i install media for Linux and they were very helpful.

While not 100% certain (I'm no lawyer), direct distribution of Oracle client and server software would likely be illegal.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Praveen Kumar Chandrashekatr
Praveen Kumar Chandrashekatr earned 1000 total points
ID: 40214400
Yes has Steve stated in is comment you need to raise and SR with oracle if you have valid licence for Oracle 9i software downloads and for client you can used any higher version client to access the lower version servers.

Here is the note for Oracle as well

Previous Database Release Software

Oracle Database 10.2 and 11.1 are no longer available for download. The software is available as a media or FTP request for those customers who own a valid Oracle Database product license for any edition. To request access to these releases, follow the instructions in Oracle Support Document 1071023.1 (Requesting Physical Shipment or Download URL for Software Media) from My Oracle Support.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 40214539
>> Does anyone have those software so i can able to download it ?  - please send me from where to download it.

I'm sorry but, only Oracle can distribute Oracle's software. Part of the license agreement when you download it is agreeing that you won't redistribute it (except for XE, which was never released in a 9i version.)
0