?
Solved

How to set up an auto-response to a reply-to address

Posted on 2014-07-23
10
Medium Priority
?
739 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-05
Is there a way that I can set up an auto response for messages that are sent to a specific mailbox where it replies to the "reply-to" address in the Outlook header and not to the email address that sends it the message?  Outlook rules do not give the option for responding to the reply-to address.  Hoping it's something I'm just not seeing in Exchange 2010 transport rules.
0
Comment
Question by:jmerulla
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Mitchell Milligan
ID: 40214493
Can you use a distribution group, and set up an auto-responder on the distribution group?  This would make it look like the response is coming from the desired email, as it uses the distribution group email as the reply-to address.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:jmerulla
ID: 40214568
Hi Mitchell,

Here's the situation.  On our website there is a form to request information.  When someone fills out that form we want the person to get an auto-response.  Our web designer said that we need to  open telnet on our Exchange server in order for the mailbox to respond to the request submitted (closed for security reasons).  To avoid doing that we created an alias via Gmail.  When someone submits a request it is sent to the Gmail account which then forwards the request to the mailbox on our Exchange server.  The Outlook header in the messages coming to the Exchange mailbox from the Gmail address shows the original requester in the "reply-to" field of the Outlook header.  We want the auto response to go to the reply-to address, not the Gmail alias.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Mitchell Milligan
ID: 40214680
OK, you will need to setup Gmail to send the auto-responder.  You can set up aliases in gmail and use alias's as the default send-as address in gmail.  That should do exactly what you need.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:jmerulla
ID: 40214899
When Gmail does the auto response the "reply-to" address is not the email address from our Exchange server but the Gmail address (which is not what we want).
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 40215908
If your web developer can send a message to you when a form is filled out, can't he also send a second email to the address entered in the form?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:jmerulla
ID: 40216674
He says that we need to allow telnet on our Exchange server in order for it to work.  We do not allow telnet for security reasons.  I don't understand if the form can send an email to a Gmail account why it can't send an email to an Exchange account.  The Gmail account forwards the email to the Exchange account.  We just need the Exchange account to be able to read the reply-to address that is in the header so we can set a rule to send the response to that address and not the Gmail one.  Hope that makes sense :-)
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Gareth Gudger earned 2000 total points
ID: 40216695
I don't understand if the form can send an email to a Gmail account why it can't send an email to an Exchange account.

Right. That doesn't make sense. Can't he just use an SMTP address on your Exchange environment.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:jmerulla
ID: 40229083
I had the company that hosts the website send the designer the code that he needs to get this to work.  They do not allow email to be sent from their server so he needs to use SMTP not telnet to get it to work.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Mitchell Milligan
ID: 40229105
Sorry, was out for the weekend.  If you add your exchange server address as an additional address in Gmail, then set it as the default, it should reply as that "masked" address.  Refer to this for how to add another send-as email address in Gmail: https://support.google.com/mail/answer/22370?hl=en  Then set the added address as the default address.  This should accomplish what you are looking to do with a response from the Gmail server.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:jmerulla
ID: 40241789
The designer over thought it because he thought we blocked email from being sent to our Exchange server via telnet.  After showing him multiple times that it did in fact work he was able to finally set up the auto response from the intended mailbox on the Exchange server and not have to use Gmail as an alias of the email address.
0