?
Solved

Add ASP.NET 4.5 on IIS Web Server

Posted on 2014-07-23
4
Medium Priority
?
676 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-06
Hi,

We have a Web server with IIS7.0 and it is installed Wordpress and PHP which runs our company website.

Recently we have developed ASP.Net application and I have published this new application as a sub application within the main IIS web site. But when we tried to access web pages we get the following error.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
HTTP Error 404.3 - Not Found
The page you are requesting cannot be served because of the extension configuration. If the page is a script, add a handler. If the file should be downloaded, add a MIME map.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

When we looked to more details of this error, we have understand that the server need to add ASP.NET feature. But this web server currently configured to use Word press and PHP and my question is whether adding ASP.NET feature would impact on currently running Word Press and PHP websites? I have attached an image.

EE.png
Thanks
mcltech
0
Comment
Question by:mcltech
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Randy Poole earned 1600 total points
ID: 40214470
No, they can run both simultaneously .
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcltech
ID: 40214475
Thanks Randy Poole.
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Big Monty
Big Monty earned 400 total points
ID: 40214855
You should be able to run both in the same site, you just need to make sure that the AppPool for the site runs a "normal" ASP.NET pool configuration. The default AppPool routes everything through ASP.NET, and you won't want that for your PHP pages.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcltech
ID: 40244367
Thanks Big Monty
0