Solved

Why am I getting network connection failures?

Posted on 2014-07-23
22
414 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-08
My desktop sees our notebook in Windows Explorer but when I try to connect I get the attached message.  I've gone through the Diagnose procedure and have log files from it that I can send.

The notebook can connect to me on the desktop.  Both can print to my wireless printer.

Firewall on notebook shows netlogon service unchecked both private and public.  Should I try checking private? Or?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:garcpr
  • 12
  • 7
  • 3
22 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Gary Coltharp
ID: 40214683
No attachment... are you trying to RDP?
0
 

Author Comment

by:garcpr
ID: 40214839
Sorry about the attachment - had it there at one point.

No, not RDP.  Using Explorer to copy files from one PC to the other.
0
 

Author Comment

by:garcpr
ID: 40214847
Here's the missing attachment.
Network-Error-Msg.JPG
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Akinsd
ID: 40215382
The user account you're logged in as does not have access in the destination.

Check if both computers are in the default workgroup or home. Right-click on my computer and select properties.

If both belong to the same workgroup,
Right-click c:\ drive, select properties, click the security button and add  everyone and grant access as desired - minimum required is Read
0
 

Author Comment

by:garcpr
ID: 40215929
Both are in WORKGROUP.

In c:/ properties/security, group or user names both have authenticated users as the first line, then system, administrators, and users.  authenticated users sounds good to me.  What do you mean, add everybody?

With auth. users selected, selecting read write, and list folders and OK gives a warning msg, - might cause unexpected access problems.

I cancelled. What is the msg. about?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Akinsd
ID: 40215953
everyone

Security
0
 

Author Comment

by:garcpr
ID: 40216952
Akinsd:

I made the changes you specified on my desktop PC.  I got a msg, "Setting security information on: c:\BOOTSECT.BAK. After ten minutes got "file in use"  msg.  I shut all programs down and pressed OK again.  How long should this take?  It's been over an hour.

Should I cancel?  What do I do then?  It would at the "file in use" point that I should complete the setting process.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Gary Coltharp
ID: 40216993
You should not be opening up the root of your C: drive in this manner. You can share a folder and give it Everyone security...its still not a good idea but it is a peer to peer network so you don't have many options.

I would cancel and start this procedure over working from a subdirectory.

HTH
Gary
0
 

Author Comment

by:garcpr
ID: 40217080
Gary:

That makes  sense.  Could I use my main user sub-directory?

If I cancel the c: drive settings, do I need to reset them to default?

By the way, things were fine re networking for many months.  I'd just like to go back to how things were.  I have a system image on an external drive.  Would installing that work?  I'd need to collect the files created or revised since the image was made so I will need to get the desktop working, even wtihout networking, to do that.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Gary Coltharp
ID: 40217527
Would be best to use a directory not part of the security of the machine. c:\files or something and share it. Then you can use it as a sharing point without compromising either machine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:garcpr
ID: 40217707
I canceled the settings process on my desktop.  It was hung up anyway.  Everything on the dsktp seems to be working as in the past.

I have 2 desktops and a notebook in the network - all Win 7.  To put it simply, EVERYTHING is working except neither desktop can access the notebook.  The ntbk can access both desktops and the latter can access each other..

I just tried resetting the permissions on a folder on the ntbk.  That doesn't change anything.  I still get that same error msg.  See the attachment above.  I don't even get to specify a user name and pw, let alone a specific folder.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Gary Coltharp
ID: 40217775
Is the firewall on?
0
 

Author Comment

by:garcpr
ID: 40217849
Yes, I asked a question about it in my original post - not answered.

All three PC's are in the WORKGROUP.  HOMEGROUP is listed in the allowed programs for the ntbk firewall but not WORKBOOK.  I assume that doesn't mean anything.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Gary Coltharp
ID: 40217875
It means quite a bit...

Easiest test is to disable the firewall from the control panel. If everything starts moving then you should probably add the WORKGROUP as allowed. If you don't have any luck with that, unprotect the network connection in the firewall settings. The service needs to remain on for a lot reasons but you can effectively get it out of the way by unprotecting the network connection.
0
 

Author Comment

by:garcpr
ID: 40217954
Turning off the Firewall on the ntbk didn't make any difference.

I don't see anything else in the firewall settings that I can "unprotect".  Please explain.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Gary Coltharp
Gary Coltharp earned 150 total points
ID: 40217981
It is under advanced settings...  In the Overview section, there is a link at the bottom to go to Windows Firewall Properties. In there will be different profile tabs, for each go to the  Customize button next to Protected network connections. Uncheck the network connection(s) and okay your way back out.
0
 

Author Comment

by:garcpr
ID: 40218311
I've done as suggested and then rebooted both machines.  I still can access the dsktp from the ntbk but now the dsktp doesn't even list the ntbk in the network (Win Expl).
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Gary Coltharp
ID: 40218320
without more information about the network, the machine names involved etc...its pretty difficult to tell you what is wrong.
I can tell you from the screen shot you posted, that the laptop would have to be named calendar for that to show you a list of available shares.... if you are trying to access a folder called calendar, it would be on \\NTBK\CALENDAR
0
 

Author Comment

by:garcpr
ID: 40218383
The desktop that I have been using in this discussion is called EMACHINE.  The other desktop is called Tiger D.  The wireless network has an SSID of Bible_Student.  The wireless printer is a Canon M495.  The wireless broadband router is an Actiontec  (Verizon FIOS).

The notebook is called Calendar.  There is no Calendar folder

Is there other info I can give you?
0
 

Author Comment

by:garcpr
ID: 40225737
I checked to make sure the problem is still occuring, and it is.

Got the same msg. - see my second post.

The Details button gives:   Error Code - 0x8007035   Network path not found.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Akinsd earned 350 total points
ID: 40225984
I'm not sure how you got "File In Use" error.

I'll highlight briefly how the computer should communicate and you can go from there.

Computers communicate with each other over SMB
In most cases, a password is needed on the destination computer for access to be enabled (This is default behavior but can be changed in security policies)

A shared folder also must exist - It could be an admin share or a regular share.
Run fsmgmt.msc from the run window or from command prompt to see which shares exist.


A share permission and NTFS permission must be granted to allow communication.

Your computers don't belong to a domain but rather a workgroup. This means user accounts, even if they have the same name and exist on both computers, will not have the same SID ID
So granting share permission and NTFS permission to a user account will have no effect. The alternative is to grant share permissions and NTFS permissions to "everyone".

You'll be able to connect once these conditions are met.

FSMGMT1TestPropertiesSharing1Sharing2Sharing3Sharing4Properties2FSMGMT2
0
 

Author Comment

by:garcpr
ID: 40311099
I put off using the solution given as it was lengthy.  The PC then became infected badly with malware, and I had to reinstall Win 7.  After that, the network connection works.

So, I can't say if the suggested solution would have solved the network connection problem.

Gar
0