Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

version redhat linux

Posted on 2014-07-23
6
Medium Priority
?
627 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-23
Why does /etc/redhat-release , uname --version and rpm -qa '*release*' all give different results
0
Comment
Question by:Asle Kibsgaard
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Mazdajai
ID: 40214570
/etc/redhat-release should match the package version of redhat-release-server-*.rpm

uname provides GNU or kernel version and has no relation to redhat version.
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40214800
uname --version provides the version of the uname package specifically

redhat-release* package (part of your rpm query) should match the version you see in /etc/redhat-release
0
 

Author Comment

by:Asle Kibsgaard
ID: 40214850
Thanks Mazdajai and Seth!

This is the output from the different commands:
/etc/redhat-release : 5.8
uname --Version: 5.97
rpm -qa '*release*:5.8.0.3

But it looks like you disagree on the uname command , what is correct , any other references since the man page does not explain this very well from my point of view.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Mazdajai
Mazdajai earned 1000 total points
ID: 40214907
On redhat perspective, if you need OS verions, the most accurate place is /etc/redhat-release, generated from the redhat-release-server package. (yum info redhat-release-server)

There isn't much documentation for uname. It is part of the gnu coreutils that provide kernel, hostname or processor architecture information that has been around for decade.
0
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Seth Simmons earned 1000 total points
ID: 40215099
it's not a disagreement
mazdajai explained what it does; the command you specified shows only the version of the package

your RHEL 5.8 distribution has uname version 5.97
many packages have newer versions with new major releases of the operating system
i have a 6.5 system with uname version 8.4

as was mentioned, there isn't much to uname - only a few switches provided kernel/architecture information
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Asle Kibsgaard
ID: 40215212
Thanks , I say both solutions equally good.

Thanks :-)
0