Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Socket Closed / connection link failure to DB2 database

Posted on 2014-07-23
3
Medium Priority
?
569 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-17
Hi

I am running an application in Windows XP mode on Windows 7 that uses an ODBC connection to a remote DB2 database.  This has been working fine but now we are getting socket closed and connection link closed errors if users leave the application for a few minutes and then return.  How can I troubleshoot this issue and determine the cause of the timeout if thats the issue?
0
Comment
Question by:Trevor Coen
3 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Trevor Coen
ID: 40214605
DataDirect Shadow for ODBC version 7.2 is being used as the ODBC driver
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
momi_sabag earned 2000 total points
ID: 40214716
perhaps a dba turned on a timeout parameter on the db2 end
i would search the connection string parameters, maybe it's possible to specify a different timeout than the default one

other approach would be to change the application and make it handle such a problem by reconnecting
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tomas Helgi Johannsson
ID: 40237642
Hi!

Did you change anything in the network ? New switch, load balancer or some network config change ?
This could (as momi_sabag says) be a timeout setting on the db2 server side (if the dba changed it).

Regards,
    Tomas Helgi
0