Solved

Deploying Printers via Group Policy Preferences issues due to drivers.

Posted on 2014-07-23
7
1,285 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-14
I am trying to deploy a Sharp printer via Group Policy Preference. My Windows 8.1 workstations won't install the printer. The log Event ID 4098

The user '<port IP>' preference item in the 'PIT Printers {3DDF8B68-3EF3-48F2-B392-7A5B3911B9FA}' Group Policy Object did not apply because it failed with error code '0x80070bcb The specified printer driver was not found on the system and needs to be downloaded.' This error was suppressed.

I have searched for a solution but cannot seem to find one. I have disabled the point and print policy settings and that doesn't work.

If I simply browser to \\server and install the printer it works. Though the driver is not signed and I have to click to install the driver. There has to be an easier way to do this.
0
Comment
Question by:mthsupport
7 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
lionelmm earned 500 total points
ID: 40216637
The problem is the signed driver issue--it won't deploy if not a signed driver; go to the website for the printer and get the latest driver for all your operating systems
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:wyliecoyoteuk
ID: 40221465
Is the printer using a standard TCP/IP port or a sharp IP port?
If the latter, it will not deploy.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mthsupport
ID: 40224628
I realize the driver is not signed. but this is very common with printer drivers. So how do you get around that issue?

It is a standard IP port.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:mthsupport
ID: 40262908
Anyone?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:lionelmm
ID: 40262974
although it is common for printer drivers to be installed that are not signed I don't know of anyone to get past the prompt automatically other than finding ones that are signed. sorry
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Herman D'Hondt
ID: 40321509
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0