Solved

How to troubleshoot resource conflicts

Posted on 2014-07-23
9
342 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-05
We just got a new Lenovo desktop to replace one of our aging desktop machines.  In this desktop, we use a PCI adapter card which allows us to plug in a PCMCIA card (high end audio card) into the desktop.  On our new desktop, there is only one older PCI slot (the rest are all PCI-E slots).  After we plugged in the PCI adapter card and turned on the new desktop, we get a POST error saying:

Error resource conflict - PCI in slot 1
Bus:06, Device:0d, Function:00

And, when Windows launches, the device has an error which says it's in conflict.  I Plugged in a couple other random PCI cards (sound card, NIC) and they don't have this error.  I also tried another PCI to PCMCIA adapter card and it gives the same error.  I've gone through every option in the BIOS trying to see if I could change any of the "addresses" of various resources, but there is nothing.  I've also done things like disabled the serial port in BIOS but that doesn't help either.  What can I do to figure out what device is in conflict and change resources?  In device manager, the adapter card doesn't allow me to change the resource settings.
0
Comment
Question by:jbobst
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:duncanb7
ID: 40214737
The boot or reboot on new desktop is no any issue, Right ? You can
run any other application  such video, broswer surf, Right ?
No audo sound, right ?
The hardware device has issue may not be the device confict  to  your
system that may be from device software driver.

Could you try to download the latest driver for your new desktop from Lenovo or vendor website  ?

Hope understand your question completely.if not pls pt it out

Duncan
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jbobst
ID: 40214755
Let me give a few more details...I think I understand your question.  The new desktop works just fine without the PCI adapter card plugged in.  No hardware issues.  In addition, we actually received 6 new desktop machines, so I grabbed another machine just to make sure there wasn't something wrong with the first machine I tried.  The second machine has the same error when the PCI card is installed.  Also, there is no driver for this PCI card.  It uses some basic Windows driver (similar to laptops that have a PCMCIA card slot built in).  Once I put the PCMCIA card in the adapter, I do need a driver but, I am not even at that point yet.  The new desktops have this POST error, and even if I continue to boot into windows, the adapter card had resource conflicts in device manager.  Our old desktops never had these issues.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
duncanb7 earned 250 total points
ID: 40214770
Go to this site to find out device manager on window or command line such as
mmc devmgmtmsc
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc754221(v=ws.10).aspx

And you can click all device to see any device is  in red color or not

Duncan
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:duncanb7
ID: 40214801
what is system ?  what window or what linux dist ?

You can collect all system information on window  on command shell

systeminfo.exe

On Linux, you can do this a lot way at this site

http://www.binarytides.com/linux-commands-hardware-info/

Duncan
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jbobst
ID: 40214925
This is a Windows 7 64bit system on a Lenovo S20 workstation.  I'll look into the systeminfo.exe.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:duncanb7
ID: 40214933
how device manager, do  you find any  in red cross X mark  after you click those ALL device icon ?
Please type at command shell to activate device manager

mmc devmgmtmsc
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:_
_ earned 250 total points
ID: 40218322
Did you try Disabling the Onboard Sound, in the BIOS?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jbobst
ID: 40242639
So sorry for the delay in this thread.  I actually found a PCI-e 1x card that was an "express card slot" and I used and express card to PCMCIA adapter to get my device working.  I didn't haven't a chance to disable the onboard sound, but I need the onboard sound card for other purposes so that would not have been ideal.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 40242669
That's one way to "skin a cat".   Nice going.    : D

Thanks for the feedback, and the Points.    : )
0